event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Spring Series Points 2011

Results as of 18:29 on May 15, 2011

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 5, To count: 7, Ratings: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
20/3
R2
20/3
R3
27/3
R4
27/3
R5
3/4
R6
3/4
R7
10/4
R8
10/4
R9
24/4
R10
24/4
R11
15/5
R12
15/5
Total Nett
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (20.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (3.0) (20.0 DNC) 92.0 9.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1064 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (11.0 DNF) 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 71.0 12.0
3 MERLIN RCKT 1126 John Francis Yvonne Francis 1076 2.0 4.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (13.0 DNF) (5.0) 2.0 (20.0 DNC) 93.0 15.0
4 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 (20.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 5.5 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 6.0 1.0 126.5 26.5
5 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1080 3.0 2.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 113.0 27.0
6 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 4.0 5.5 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 3.0 (20.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 4.5 5.0 DNF 127.0 27.0
7 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 6.0 4.0 8.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 7.0 (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 154.0 54.0
8 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1080 7.0 DNF 6.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 9.0 6.0 DNF 6.0 6.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 160.0 60.0
9 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1116 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 7.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 7.0 (20.0 DNC) 7.0 20.0 DNC 161.0 61.0
10 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1080 4.0 3.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 5.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 8.0 4.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 164.0 64.0
11 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   1104 5.0 (20.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 6.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 177.0 77.0
12 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstcok   1064 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 4.5 3.0 207.5 107.5
13 NATIONAL 12 SH 3018 Alan Beeton   1064 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 1.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 214.0 114.0
14 MIRROR SH 66120 Mark Foster   1345 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 216.0 116.0
15 LASER 72164 David Duffield   1080 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 9.0 8.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 217.0 117.0
16 LASER RADIAL 164993 Alex Rowe-Jones   1104 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 4.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 224.0 124.0
17 LASER FUN L2 David Duffield Anita Saunders 1035 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 8.0 20.0 DNC 228.0 128.0
18 RS FEVA x Daniel Neild   1200 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 9.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 229.0 129.0
19 COMET 476 Barbara Hull   1177 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 10.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 230.0 130.0

Note although GTSC operates a "helm to count" scoring this is not handled well in Sailwave. So only the first boat sailed in a series will be listed in the race by race results but the PY will be adjusted according to the boat actually sailed.
In race 5, 6 and 10 John Francis was actually sailing Comet 810 not a Merlin Rocket.
In race 7 and 8 JohnFrancis was sailing Merlin Rocket singlehanded.

R1 - 20/3 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   58:12 6 0:53:53 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT 1126 John Francis Yvonne Francis 1076   62:57 6 0:58:30 2.0
3 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1080   64:15 6 0:59:29 3.0
4 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1080   68:27 6 1:03:23 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   1104   71:28 6 1:04:44 5.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1080   DNF     7.0

R2 - 20/3 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   39:33 5 0:36:37 1.0
2 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1080   42:43 5 0:39:33 2.0
3 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1080   43:42 5 0:40:28 3.0
4 MERLIN RCKT 1126 John Francis Yvonne Francis 1076   43:46 5 0:40:41 4.0
5 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   44:18 5 0:40:50 5.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1080   40:45 4 0:47:10 6.0

R3 - 27/3 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 NATIONAL 12 SH 3018 Alan Beeton   1064   44:25 5 0:41:45 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   45.42 5 0.42.19 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   1080   50:42 5 0:46:57 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   45:01 4 0:47:49 4.0
5 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   45:37 4 0:52:33 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104   46:37 4 0:52:47 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1116   47:22 4 0:53:03 7.0
8 MIRROR SH 66120 Mark Foster   1345   53:07 3 1:05:49 8.0
9 RS FEVA x Daniel Neild   1200   52:34 3 1:13:01 9.0
10 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1064   DNF     11.0

R4 - 27/3 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1064   43:32 5 0:40:55 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   47:32 5 0:44:01 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   1080   47:49 5 0:44:16 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104   51:24 5 0:46:33 4.0
5 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   50:51 5 0:46:52 5.5
5 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   44:08 4 0:46:52 5.5
7 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1116   46:05 4 0:51:37 7.0
8 MIRROR SH 66120 Mark Foster   1345   48:51 3 1:00:32 8.0

R5 - 3/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   54:30 7 0:50:28 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT 1126 John Francis Yvonne Francis 1177   60:53 7 0:51:44 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1064   57.31 7 0.54.03 3.0
4 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1080   61.10 7 0.56.38 4.0
5 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1080   61:30 7 0:56:57 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   1104   56:56 6 1:00:10 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1116   59:10 6 1:01:51 7.0
8 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104   58:59 6 1:02:20 8.0
9 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1080   61:05 6 1:05:59 9.0

R6 - 3/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 MERLIN RCKT 1126 John Francis Yvonne Francis 1177   47:58 6 0:40:45 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1064   43:58 6 0:41:19 2.0
3 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1080   48:06 6 0:44:32 3.0
4 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1080   DNF     6.0
4 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1116   DNF     6.0

R7 - 10/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   50:18 4 0:46:34 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT 1126 John Francis Yvonne Francis 1036   49:16 4 0:47:33 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   58:19 4 0:49:33 3.0
4 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1080   55:55 4 0:51:46 4.0
5 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1064   60:13 4 0:56:36 5.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1080   66:36 3 1:22:13 6.0

R8 - 10/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   48:50 3 0:45:13 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT 1126 John Francis Yvonne Francis 1036   48:09 3 0:46:29 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1064   51:03 3 0:47:59 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1080   62:32 3 0:57:54 4.0
5 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1080   62:57 3 0:58:17 5.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1080   71:00 3 1:05:44 6.0

R9 - 24/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   53:20 4 0:49:09 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1064   54.19 4 0.51.03 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   64:03 4 0:54:25 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 164993 Alex Rowe-Jones   1104   61:20 4 0:55:33 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104   62:57 4 0:57:01 5.0
6 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1080   62:11 4 0:57:35 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1116   66:10 4 0:59:17 7.0
8 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1080   68:11 4 1:03:08 8.0
9 LASER 72164 David Duffield   1080   73:47 4 1:08:19 9.0
10 COMET 476 Barbara Hull   1177   61:43 3 1:09:55 10.0
11 MERLIN RCKT 1126 John Francis Yvonne Francis 1076   DNF     13.0
11 NATIONAL 12 SH 3018 Alan Beeton   1064   DNF     13.0

R10 - 24/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1064   41:36 3 0:39:06 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   48;32 3 0;41;14 2.0
3 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   46:35 3 0:42:56 3.0
4 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1080   47:14 3 0:43:44 4.0
5 MERLIN RCKT 1126 John Francis Yvonne Francis 1177   52:07 3 0:44:17 5.0
6 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1080   49:54 3 0:46:12 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104   51:13 3 0:46:24 7.0
8 LASER 72164 David Duffield   1080   53:58 3 0:49:58 8.0

R11 - 15/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1064   53;09 7 0;49;57 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT 1126 John Francis Yvonne Francis 1076   57:33 7 0:53:29 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   58:11 7 0:53:52 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   64:40 7 0:54:57 4.5
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstcok   1064   58:28 7 0:54:57 4.5
6 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   62:18 7 0:57:25 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1116   57:28 6 1:00:05 7.0
8 LASER FUN L2 David Duffield Anita Saunders 1035   58:43 6 1:06:11 8.0

R12 - 15/5 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   53:57 8 0:49:43 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1064   53:47 8 0:50:33 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstcok   1064   57:25 8 0:53:58 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   DNF     5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area20
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com