event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Summer Series Points 2011

Results as of 16:35 on September 18, 2011

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Ratings: PY, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
22/5
R2
29/5
R3
12/6
R4
3/7
R5
17/7
R6
24/7
R7
31/7
R8
7/8
R9
14/8
R10
21/8
R11
28/8
R12
4/9
Total Nett
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   (22.0 DNC)       2.0 1.0 1.0 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 55.0 6.0
2 MERLIN RCKT 2045 Robin Adams Isabel Adams 1076   (22.0 DNC)       1.0 11.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 (22.0 DNC) 1.0 82.0 16.0
3 LASER RADIAL 164993 Rob Jones   1104   3.0       3.0 4.0 3.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 6.0 (22.0 DNC) 85.0 19.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   1.0       4.0 5.0 8.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) 86.0 20.0
5 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104   2.0       (22.0 DNC) 6.0 (8.0 DNF) 7.0 6.0 (22.0 DNC) 3.0 76.0 24.0
6 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1080   (22.0 DNC)       5.0 (22.0 DNC) 4.0 8.0 (22.0 DNC) 4.0 22.0 DNC 109.0 43.0
7 LASER RADIAL 83585 Neil Champion   1104   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) 7.0 (22.0 DNC) 10.0 22.0 DNC 7.0 4.0 116.0 50.0
8 ALBACORE 8002 Trevor Jackson Pat Jackson 1065   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) 3.0 (22.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 121.0 55.0
9 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstock   1064   (22.0 DNC)       8.0 DNF 11.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) 9.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 6.0 DNF 122.0 56.0
10 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1080   (22.0 DNC)       8.0 DNF 11.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) 6.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 135.0 69.0
11 COMET 810 John Francis   1177   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 2.0 136.0 70.0
12 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 5.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 139.0 73.0
13 COMET 551a Charlie Taylor   1177   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 3.0 22.0 DNC 5.0 22.0 DNC 140.0 74.0
14 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefiled   1064   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 2.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 156.0 90.0
15 LASER RADIAL 150357 Alex Rowe-Jones   1104   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 3.0 22.0 DNC 157.0 91.0
16 LASER 149518 Neil Grant   1080   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 3.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 157.0 91.0
17 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1116   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 7.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 161.0 95.0
18 LASER 72164a David Mackney   1080   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 8.0 22.0 DNC 162.0 96.0
19 COMET 551 Jerome Keam   1177   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 162.0 96.0
20 COMET 551b Will Taylor   1177   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 9.0 22.0 DNC 163.0 97.0
21 LASER 72164 David Duffield   1080   (22.0 DNC)       (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 11.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 165.0 99.0

50% + 1 of races sailed to count.
Note although GTSC operates a "helm to count" scoring this is not handled well in Sailwave. So only the first boat sailed in a series will be listed in the race by race results but the PY will be adjusted according to the boat actually sailed.
In Race 9 Mark Hayzelden was sailing Vison 696 not Laser. In Race 9 and 10 Trevor Jackson was singlehanded. In race 11 Charlie Taylor was sailing Laser 4.7 174943.

R2 - 29/5 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   52:11 6 0:44:20 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104   51:30 6 0:46:39 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 164993 Rob Jones   1104   52:05 6 0:47:11 3.0

R6 - 24/7 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 MERLIN RCKT 2045 Robin Adams Isabel Adams 1076   49.23 6 0.45.54 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   53.31 6 0.49.33 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 164993 Rob Jones   1080   55.40 6 0.51.33 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   50.58 5 0.51.58 4.0
5 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1080   56.19 6 0.52.09 5.0
6 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstock   1064   DNF     8.0
6 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1080   DNF     8.0

R7 - 31/7 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   52.31 6 0.48.38 1.0
2 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   57.34 6 0.53.03 2.0
3 ALBACORE 8002 Trevor Jackson Pat Jackson 1065   56.50 6 0.53.22 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 164993 Rob Jones   1080   57.54 6 0.53.37 4.0
5 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   53.28 5 0.54.31 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1080   59.41 6 0.55.16 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 83585 Neil Champion   1104   58.43 5 1.03.49 7.0
8 MERLIN RCKT 2045 Robin Adams Isabel Adams 1076   DNF     11.0
8 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstock   1064   DNF     11.0
8 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1080   DNF     11.0

R8 - 7/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   39.09 6 0.36.15 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1177   45.45 6 0.38.52 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 164993 Rob Jones   1104   45.39 6 0.41.21 3.0
4 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1080   45.29 6 0.42.07 4.0
5 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   DNF     8.0
5 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104   DNF     8.0
5 COMET 551 Jerome Keam   1177   DNF     8.0

R9 - 14/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 MERLIN RCKT 2045 Robin Adams Isabel Adams 1076   53.59 7 0.50.10 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefiled   1064   57.11 7 0.53.45 2.0
3 COMET 551a Charlie Taylor   1177   65.19 7 0.55.30 3.0
4 ALBACORE 8002 Trevor Jackson Pat Jackson 1025   57.48 7 0.56.23 4.0
5 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1083   61.42 7 0.56.58 5.0
6 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1080   61.43 7 0.57.09 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104   63.11 7 0.57.14 7.0
8 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1080   62.55 7 0.58.15 8.0
9 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstock   1064   62.45 7 0.58.59 9.0
10 LASER RADIAL 83585 Neil Champion   1104   49.20 5 1.02.34 10.0
11 LASER 72164 David Duffield   1080   56.53 5 1.13.44 11.0

R10 - 21/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   55.09 6 0.51.04 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT 2045 Robin Adams Isabel Adams 1076   56.52 6 0.52.51 2.0
3 LASER 149518 Neil Grant   1080   57.28 6 0.53.13 3.0
4 ALBACORE 8002 Trevor Jackson Pat Jackson 1025   54.48 6 0.53.28 4.0
5 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   58.43 6 0.54.07 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104   54.19 5 0.59.02 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1116   60.34 5 1.05.08 7.0

R11 - 28/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1080   52.48 5 0.48.53 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1177   58.11 5 0.49.26 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 150357 Alex Rowe-Jones   1104   58.22 5 0.52.52 3.0
4 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1080   57.59 5 0.53.41 4.0
5 COMET 551a Charlie Taylor   1175   52.14 4 0.55.34 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 164993 Rob Jones   1104   61.27 5 0.55.40 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 83585 Neil Champion   1104   62.39 5 0.56.45 7.0
8 LASER 72164a David Mackney   1080   62.38 5 0.58.00 8.0
9 COMET 551b Will Taylor   1177   54.38 4 0.58.01 9.0

R12 - 4/9 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 MERLIN RCKT 2045 Robin Adams Isabel Adams 1036   63.06 10 1.00.54 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1036   68.23 10 1.06.00 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 1 Elspeth Drew   1104   66.26 9 1.06.52 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 83585 Neil Champion   1080   63.37 8 1.13.38 4.0
5 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstock   1064   DNF     6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area22
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com