event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Spring Series Points 2012

Results as of 22:08 on May 21, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Ratings: PY, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
18/3
R2
18/3
R3
25/3
R4
25/3 -NS
R5
1/4
R6-NS
1/4
R7
15/4
R8
15/4
R9
22/4
R10
22/4
R11
29/4-NS
R12
29/4-NS
Total Nett
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1085 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (1.0)   1.0   1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0     46.0 5.0
2 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC)   7.0   2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0     75.0 15.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   1179 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (4.0)   3.0   3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0     59.0 15.0
4 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1085 3.0 2.0 (7.0)   4.0   (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 7.0 5.0     68.0 21.0
5 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1179 2.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC)   (20.0 DNC)   5.0 4.0 5.0 9.0 DNF     85.0 25.0
6 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1085 6.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC)   (20.0 DNC)   4.0 5.0 4.0 20.0 DNC     99.0 39.0
7 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield Emily Foster 1058 1.0 1.0 3.0   (20.0 DNC)   (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC     105.0 45.0
8 LASER 6 Mark Foster   1085 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 5.0   8.0   (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 6.0 7.0     106.0 46.0
9 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstock   1058 6.0 DNF (20.0 DNC) 2.0   2.0   (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC     110.0 50.0
10 ENTERPRISE 13896 Simon Lidbetter Mandy Stoker 1117 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC)   20.0 DNC   20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 8.0 4.0     132.0 72.0
11 RS FEVA XL SH F1 Andy Nicoll   1160 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC)   20.0 DNC   8.0 6.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC     134.0 74.0
12 RS VISION 704 Amanda Woodley Anita Owen 1093 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC)   20.0 DNC   20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 9.0 6.0     135.0 75.0
13 LASER 83585 Neil Champrion   1085 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC)   20.0 DNC   7.0 8.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC     135.0 75.0
14 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1110 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC)   5.0   20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC     145.0 85.0
15 TOPPER 35327 Mandy Stoker   1295 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC)   20.0 DNC   6.0 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC     146.0 86.0
16 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1085 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC)   6.0   20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC     146.0 86.0
17 ENTERPRISE SH 22922 George Stephenson   1077 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 6.0   (20.0 DNC)   20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC     146.0 86.0
18 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1117 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 8.0   (20.0 DNC)   20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC     148.0 88.0
19 COMET 551 Harvey Stoker   1179 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC)   9.0   20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC     149.0 89.0

Note although GTSC operates a "helm to count" scoring this is not handled well in Sailwave. So only the first boat sailed in a series will be listed in the race by race results but the PY will be adjusted according to the boat actually sailed. In race 1 and 3 Pete Barefiled was singlehanded. In Race 5 Mark Foster sailed a Vision crewed by Emily Foster and John Francis sailed a Merlin Rocket singlehanded.
NS indicates the race was not sailied., usually due to lack of wind or excessive river flow.

In the individual race results:
BCE= Back Calculated lElapsed, How much earlier the boat would have to have crossed the line to tie with the winner.
BCR - Back Calculated Rating. Assumes the lead boat sails to it's PY and calculates what effective PY the follwoing boats would have to be rated at in order to tie.

R1 - 18/3 at 13:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield Emily Foster 1058   57.37 7 0.54.27 0.00.00 1058 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1179   65:39 7 0:55:41 0:01:27 1205.514 2.0
3 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1085   60.51 7 0.56.05 0.01.46 1117.373 3.0
4 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1085   DNF         6.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstock   1058   DNF         6.0

R2 - 18/3 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield Emily Foster 1098   51.23 6 0.46.48 0.00.00 1098 1.0
2 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1085   51.23 6 0.47.21 0.00.37 1098 2.0

R3 - 25/3 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1085   53:52 4 0:49:39 0:00:00 1085 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstock   1058   57:14 4 0:54:06 0:04:42 1152.813 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield Emily Foster 1058   58.58 4 0.55.44 0.06.26 1187.726 3.0
4 COMET 810 John Francis   1179   66:35 4 0:56:28 0:08:03 1341.143 4.0
5 LASER 6 Mark Foster   1085   64:15 4 0:59:13 0:10:23 1294.144 5.0
6 ENTERPRISE SH 22922 George Stephenson   1077   64:53 4 1:00:15 0:11:25 1306.901 6.0
7 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1085   70:28 4 1:04:57 0:16:36 1419.363 7.0
8 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1117   54.55 3 1.05.33 0.13.20 1474.866 8.0

R5 - 1/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1085   53.26 4 0.49.15 0.00.00 1085 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2999 Paul Bradstock   1058   56.17 4 0.53.12 0.04.11 1142.871 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   1032   55.45 4 0.54.01 0.04.56 1132.041 3.0
4 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1085   53.41 3 1.05.58 0.13.36 1453.435 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1110   59.23 3 1.11.20 0.18.23 1607.758 5.0
6 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1085   59.36 3 1.13.14 0.19.31 1613.624 6.0
7 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   59.37 3 1.13.16 0.19.32 1614.076 7.0
8 LASER 6 Mark Foster   1093   61.02 3 1.14.27 0.20.40 1652.431 8.0
9 COMET 551 Harvey Stoker   1179   67.52 3 1.16.45 0.24.19 1837.438 9.0

R7 - 15/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1085   49.58 6 0.46.03 0.00.00 1085 1.0
2 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   51.05 6 0.47.05 0.01.07 1109.248 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   1179   50.17 5 0.51.11 0.05.02 1310.252 3.0
4 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1110   58.12 6 0.52.26 0.07.05 1263.783 4.0
5 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1179   54.50 5 0.55.49 0.09.35 1428.813 5.0
6 TOPPER 35327 Mandy Stoker   1295   51.59 3 1.20.17 0.22.10 2257.582 6.0
7 LASER 83585 Neil Champrion   1085   58.41 4 1.21.08 0.25.22 1911.417 7.0
8 RS FEVA XL SH F1 Andy Nicoll   1160   52.33 2 2.15.54 0.34.45 3423.287 8.0

R8 - 15/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1085   38.26 5 0.35.25 0.00.00 1085 1.0
2 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   41.37 5 0.38.21 0.03.11 1174.868 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   1179   38.56 4 0.41.17 0.05.31 1373.894 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1179   43.15 4 0.45.51 0.09.50 1526.222 4.0
5 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1110   43.42 4 0.49.13 0.12.15 1542.102 5.0
6 RS FEVA XL SH F1 Andy Nicoll   1160   51.10 2 1.50.16 0.34.44 3611.177 6.0
7 LASER 83585 Neil Champrion   1085   DNF         8.0

R9 - 22/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1085   64.55 8 0.59.50 0.00.00 1085 1.0
2 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   66.28 8 1.01.16 0.01.33 1110.906 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   1179   66.19 7 1.04.17 0.04.36 1266.742 3.0
4 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1110   71.26 8 1.04.21 0.05.01 1193.918 4.0
5 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1179   67.41 7 1.05.37 0.05.58 1292.847 5.0
6 LASER 6 Mark Foster   1085   72.52 8 1.07.09 0.07.57 1217.874 6.0
7 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1110   65.36 7 1.07.33 0.07.29 1253.053 7.0
8 ENTERPRISE 13896 Simon Lidbetter Mandy Stoker 1117   69.41 7 1.11.18 0.11.12 1331.05 8.0
9 RS VISION 704 Amanda Woodley Anita Owen 1093   73.37 7 1.16.58 0.16.24 1406.182 9.0

R10 - 22/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1085   46.44 6 0.43.04 0.00.00 1085 1.0
2 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   48.04 6 0.44.18 0.01.20 1115.956 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   1179   54.22 6 0.46.07 0.03.35 1262.222 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE 13896 Simon Lidbetter Mandy Stoker 1117   47.34 5 0.51.06 0.07.28 1325.217 4.0
5 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1110   58.08 6 0.52.22 0.10.19 1349.672 5.0
6 RS VISION 704 Amanda Woodley Anita Owen 1093   48.37 5 0.53.23 0.09.23 1354.47 6.0
7 LASER 6 Mark Foster   1085   48.20 5 0.53.27 0.09.23 1346.576 7.0
8 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1179   DNF         9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area20
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com