event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Summer Series Points 2012

GTSC

Results as of 10:55 on September 7, 2012

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 4, To count: 6, Ratings: PY, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
20/5
R2
27/5
R3
10/6 NS
R4
1/7
R5
15/7 NS
R6
22/7
R7
29/7
R8
5/8
R9
12/8
R10
19/8
R11
26/8
R12
2/9
Total Nett
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1179 1.0 (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (5.0) 3.0 2.0 (22.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 1.0 81.0 10.0
2 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1110 (22.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF   5.0   1.0 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (8.0 DNF) 4.0 3.0 96.0 22.0
3 ENTERPRISE SH E1 Derek Robinson   1077 (22.0 DNC) 3.0   (22.0 DNC)   6.0 (22.0 DNC) 3.0 9.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 114.0 26.0
4 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1085 4.0 4.0   (6.0)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 101.0 29.0
5 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1085 7.0 (22.0 DNC)   (9.0 DNF)   (10.0 DNF) 4.0 (22.0 DNC) 7.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 97.0 34.0
6 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061 6.0 (22.0 DNC)   2.0   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) 3.0 7.0 22.0 DNC 135.0 47.0
7 STREAKER 1559 Yvette Marshall   1162 8.0 (22.0 DNC)   3.0   2.0 (22.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 152.0 64.0
8 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefiled   1058 5.0 (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   7.0 (22.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 154.0 66.0
9 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1085 2.0 (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 158.0 70.0
10 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane howe 1085 (22.0 DNC) 1.0   1.0   3.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 159.0 71.0
11 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1179 (22.0 DNC) 2.0   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 1.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 179.0 91.0
12 LASER 5 Mark Foster   1085 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   4.0 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 181.0 93.0
13 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1085 (22.0 DNC) 5.0   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 3.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 184.0 96.0
14 ALBACORE 1695 Trevor Jackson James Barlow 1062 3.0 (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 5.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 184.0 96.0
15 TOPPER 35237 Mandy Stoker   1301 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 4.0 22.0 DNC 4.0 184.0 96.0
16 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1117 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 2.0 8.0 186.0 98.0
17 COMET 551 Harvey Stoker   1179 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC)   7.0   10.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 193.0 105.0
18 BYTE 1411 Anita Owen   1190 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 2.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 200.0 112.0
19 LASER 142238 Simon Reed   1085 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC)   4.0   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 202.0 114.0
20 RS VISION 705 Clive Roads Joe Roads 1093 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 7.0 205.0 117.0
21 LASER 72164 Sam McCracken   1085 10.0 DNF (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 208.0 120.0

50% + 1 of races sailed to count.
NS indicates the race was not sailied., usually due to lack of wind or excessive river flow. In race 9 Pat Jackson was crewing Trevor. In race 10 Paul Bradstock was sailing a Vision and John Francis was sailing Merlin 1126. In race 11 John Francis sailing Merlin 1126. In race 12 Mandy Stoker sailling Byte 1411.

In the individual race results:
BCE= Back Calculated lElapsed, How much earlier the boat would have to have crossed the line to tie with the winner.
BCR - Back Calculated Rating. Assumes the lead boat sails to it's PY and calculates what effective PY the follwoing boats would have to be rated at in order to tie.

R1 - 20/5 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1179   53.03 5 0.45.00 0.00.00 1179 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1085   49.36 5 0.45.43 0.00.47 1102.326 2.0
3 ALBACORE 1695 Trevor Jackson James Barlow 1062   52.21 5 0.49.18 0.04.34 1163.443 3.0
4 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1085   56.41 5 0.52.15 0.07.52 1259.748 4.0
5 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefiled   1058   56.05 5 0.53.01 0.08.29 1246.414 5.0
6 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061   51.42 4 1.00.55 0.13.30 1436.246 6.0
7 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1085   41.41 3 1.04.02 0.12.23 1543.973 7.0
8 STREAKER 1559 Yvette Marshall   1162   53.35 2 1.55.17 0.32.40 2977.132 8.0
9 LASER 72164 Sam McCracken   1085   DNF         10.0

R2 - 27/5 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane howe 1085   28.15 3 0.26.02 0.00.00 1085 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1179   32.02 3 0.27.10 0.01.20 1230.307 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE SH E1 Derek Robinson   1077   31.10 3 0.28.56 0.03.07 1197.021 3.0
4 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1085   32.50 3 0.30.16 0.04.35 1261.032 4.0
5 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1085   33.00 3 0.30.25 0.04.45 1267.434 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1110   DNF         7.0

R4 - 1/7 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane howe 1085   46.12 7 0.42.35 0.00.00 1085 1.0
2 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1101   51.28 7 0.46.45 0.04.35 1208.687 2.0
3 STREAKER 1559 Yvette Marshall   1162   47.37 6 0.47.48 0.05.12 1304.649 3.0
4 LASER 142238 Simon Reed   1085   53.12 7 0.49.02 0.07.00 1249.394 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1175   51.15 6 0.50.53 0.08.22 1404.198 5.0
6 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1101   53.24 6 0.56.35 0.13.13 1463.106 6.0
7 COMET 551 Harvey Stoker   1179   54.44 5 1.05.00 0.18.52 1799.566 7.0
8 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1085   DNF 4       9.0

R6 - 22/7 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1175   45.23 4 0.38.37 0.00.00 1175 1.0
2 STREAKER 1559 Yvette Marshall   1162   46.37 4 0.40.07 0.01.44 1206.932 2.0
3 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane howe 1085   44.26 4 0.40.57 0.02.32 1150.404 3.0
4 LASER 5 Mark Foster   1085   45.11 4 0.41.39 0.03.17 1169.822 4.0
5 COMET 810 John Francis   1179   49.50 4 0.42.16 0.04.18 1290.213 5.0
6 ENTERPRISE SH E1 Derek Robinson   1117   47.54 4 0.42.53 0.04.45 1240.158 6.0
7 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefiled   1058   47.19 4 0.44.43 0.06.27 1225.055 7.0
8 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1085   DNF         10.0
8 COMET 551 Harvey Stoker   1179   DNF         10.0

R7 - 29/7 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 LASER 5 Mark Foster   1085   53.26 4 0.49.15 0.00.00 1085 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1110   56.03 4 0.50.30 0.01.23 1138.133 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   1179   59.50 4 0.50.45 0.01.46 1214.956 3.0
4 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1085   59.13 4 0.54.35 0.05.47 1202.434 4.0

R8 - 5/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1085   31.34 2 0.29.06 0.00.00 1085 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1179   36.23 2 0.30.52 0.02.05 1250.557 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE SH E1 Derek Robinson   1117   36.57 2 0.33.05 0.04.27 1270.034 3.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefiled   1058   35.07 2 0.33.11 0.04.20 1207.02 4.0
5 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061   DNF         7.0
5 STREAKER 1559 Yvette Marshall   1162   DNF         7.0

R9 - 12/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1083   33.53 2 0.31.17 0.00.00 1083 1.0
2 BYTE 1411 Anita Owen   1190   41.39 2 0.35.00 0.04.25 1331.243 2.0
3 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1085   39.08 2 0.36.04 0.05.11 1250.804 3.0
4 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1085   39.15 2 0.36.11 0.05.18 1254.533 4.0
5 ALBACORE 1695 Trevor Jackson James Barlow 1062   38.33 2 0.36.18 0.05.19 1232.159 5.0
6 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefiled   1058   39.48 2 0.37.37 0.06.42 1272.112 6.0
7 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1085   41.03 2 0.37.50 0.07.06 1312.065 7.0
8 ENTERPRISE SH E1 Derek Robinson   1077   DNF         9.0

R10 - 19/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1179   36.50 3 0.31.14 0.00.00 1179 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1032   35.57 3 0.34.50 0.03.43 1150.725 2.0
3 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1053   43.43 3 0.41.31 0.10.49 1399.329 3.0
4 TOPPER 35237 Mandy Stoker   1301   41.57 2 0.48.22 0.14.51 2014.169 4.0
5 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1085   36.59 2 0.51.08 0.14.23 1775.702 5.0
6 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1085   37.02 2 0.51.12 0.14.26 1778.103 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1110   DNF         8.0

R11 - 26/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1032   38.57 3 0.37.45 0.00.00 1032 1.0
2 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1117   43.19 3 0.38.47 0.01.10 1147.697 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE SH E1 Derek Robinson   1077   44.43 3 0.41.31 0.04.04 1184.791 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1110   46.50 3 0.42.12 0.04.56 1240.873 4.0
5 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1085   47.09 3 0.43.27 0.06.12 1249.263 5.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1085   49.55 3 0.46.00 0.08.58 1322.567 6.0
7 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061   50.00 3 0.47.08 0.09.57 1324.775 7.0

R12 - 2/9 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected BCE BCR Points
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1032   43.22 3 0.42.01 0.00.00 1032 1.0
2 ENTERPRISE SH E1 Derek Robinson   1077   48.58 3 0.45.28 0.03.43 1165.264 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1110   53.00 3 0.47.45 0.06.21 1261.245 3.0
4 TOPPER 35237 Mandy Stoker   1190   62.35 3 0.52.35 0.12.35 1489.301 4.0
5 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1085   58.33 3 0.53.58 0.12.57 1393.319 5.0
6 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1085   61.57 3 0.57.06 0.16.21 1474.229 6.0
7 RS VISION 705 Clive Roads Joe Roads 1093   63.03 3 0.57.41 0.17.07 1500.406 7.0
8 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1117   43.38 2 0.58.36 0.12.20 1557.519 8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area22
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.4.9
www.sailwave.com