event burgee venue burgee

Goring Thames SC vs Island SC Challenge 2013

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results as of 21:03 on September 22, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 17, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1
22/9
R2
22/9
Total Nett
1 COMET 810 Goring Thames SC John Francis   1190 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
2 LASER 174489 Goring Thames SC Mark Hayzelden   1087 4.0 1.0 5.0 5.0
3 COMET 76 Goring Thames SC Will Taylor   1190 1.0 5.0 6.0 6.0
4 SOLO 1709 Island SC Geoff Planner   1148 5.0 4.0 9.0 9.0
5 COMET TRIO 363 Goring Thames SC John Howe Jane Howe 1085 6.0 6.0 12.0 12.0
6 LASER 136078 Goring Thames SC Simon Lidbetter   1087 10.5 3.0 13.5 13.5
7 LASER 96514 Goring Thames SC Rob Jones   1087 8.0 7.0 15.0 15.0
8 LASER 143107 Goring Thames SC Derek Robinson   1087 7.0 9.0 16.0 16.0
9 RS VISION 704 Island SC Ian Wickens Melanie Wickens 1096 10.5 8.0 18.5 18.5
10 COMET 831 Goring Thames SC Andrew Darke   1190 3.0 18.0 DNC 21.0 21.0
11 COMET VERSA 320 Island SC David Blake Rose Blake 1170 9.0 12.0 21.0 21.0
12 RS FEVA XL SH 1258 Island SC Mike Page   1170 12.0 11.0 23.0 23.0
13 ALBACORE 8002 Goring Thames SC Pat Jackson Phip Woodhatch 1055 14.0 10.0 24.0 24.0
14 RS FEVA XL SH 3159 Island SC Bill Taylor   1170 15.0 13.0 28.0 28.0
15 COMET 551 Goring Thames SC Helen Moody   1190 13.0 17.0 DNF 30.0 30.0
16 LARK 1579 Island SC John Thachray Mark Dyer 1071 16.0 14.0 30.0 30.0
17 RS FEVA XL xx Island SC Maggie Page   1210 17.0 17.0 DNF 34.0 34.0

Results above are for individual competitors. The resutls of the club competiition was a win for Goring Thames SC by 47 points to 129 points. Score calculated by summing the positions of the first 6 boats to finish for each club in each race.

R1 - 22/9 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 76 Goring Thames SC Will Taylor   1190 49.50 4 0.41.53 1.0
2 COMET 810 Goring Thames SC John Francis   1190 50.26 4 0.42.23 2.0
3 COMET 831 Goring Thames SC Andrew Darke   1190 51.51 4 0.43.34 3.0
4 LASER 174489 Goring Thames SC Mark Hayzelden   1087 48.00 4 0.44.09 4.0
5 SOLO 1709 Island SC Geoff Planner   1148 51.32 4 0.44.53 5.0
6 COMET TRIO 363 Goring Thames SC John Howe Jane Howe 1085 52.30 4 0.48.23 6.0
7 LASER 143107 Goring Thames SC Derek Robinson   1087 52.39 4 0.48.26 7.0
8 LASER 96514 Goring Thames SC Rob Jones   1087 54.19 4 0.49.58 8.0
9 COMET VERSA 320 Island SC David Blake Rose Blake 1170 58.35 4 0.50.04 9.0
10 LASER 136078 Goring Thames SC Simon Lidbetter   1087 54.28 4 0.50.06 10.5
10 RS VISION 704 Island SC Ian Wickens Melanie Wickens 1096 54.55 4 0.50.06 10.5
12 RS FEVA XL SH 1258 Island SC Mike Page   1170 59.03 4 0.50.28 12.0
13 COMET 551 Goring Thames SC Helen Moody   1190 63.06 4 0.53.02 13.0
14 ALBACORE 8002 Goring Thames SC Pat Jackson Phip Woodhatch 1055 56.26 4 0.53.29 14.0
15 RS FEVA XL SH 3159 Island SC Bill Taylor   1170 49.49 3 0.56.46 15.0
16 LARK 1579 Island SC John Thachray Mark Dyer 1071 64.51 4 1.00.33 16.0
17 RS FEVA XL xx Island SC Maggie Page   1210 55.45 3 1.01.26 17.0

R2 - 22/9 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Goring Thames SC Mark Hayzelden   1087 49.32 3 0.45.34 1.0
2 COMET 810 Goring Thames SC John Francis   1190 60.55 3 0.51.11 2.0
3 LASER 136078 Goring Thames SC Simon Lidbetter   1087 59.15 3 0.54.30 3.0
4 SOLO 1709 Island SC Geoff Planner   1148 62.43 3 0.54.38 4.0
5 COMET 76 Goring Thames SC Will Taylor   1190 65.09 3 0.54.45 5.0
6 COMET TRIO 363 Goring Thames SC John Howe Jane Howe 1085 60.49 3 0.56.03 6.0
7 LASER 96514 Goring Thames SC Rob Jones   1087 62.49 3 0.57.47 7.0
8 RS VISION 704 Island SC Ian Wickens Melanie Wickens 1096 63.21 3 0.57.48 8.0
9 LASER 143107 Goring Thames SC Derek Robinson   1087 63.11 3 0.58.08 9.0
10 ALBACORE 8002 Goring Thames SC Pat Jackson Phip Woodhatch 1055 64.33 3 1.01.11 10.0
11 RS FEVA XL SH 1258 Island SC Mike Page   1170 51.04 2 1.05.28 11.0
12 COMET VERSA 320 Island SC David Blake Rose Blake 1170 79.20 3 1.07.48 12.0
13 RS FEVA XL SH 3159 Island SC Bill Taylor   1170 54.57 2 1.10.27 13.0
14 LARK 1579 Island SC John Thachray Mark Dyer 1071 79.34 3 1.14.18 14.0
15 COMET 551 Goring Thames SC Helen Moody   1190 DNF 2   17.0
15 RS FEVA XL xx Island SC Maggie Page   1210 DNF 1   17.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 18
DNFStarted but did not finish 17

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com