event burgee venue burgee

Spring Series Points 2013

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results as of 13:32 on April 30, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Ratings: PY, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R7
7/4
R8
7/4
R9
14/4
R10
14/4
R11
21/4
R12
21/4
R13
28/4
R14
28/4
Total Nett
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 51.0 5.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 2.0 3.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 6.0 (22.0 DNC) 82.0 16.0
3 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1087 4.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0 DNF) 4.0 4.0 (8.0) (7.0) 40.0 20.0
4 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 94.0 28.0
5 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   1087 7.0 8.0 DNF 5.0 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (11.0) 8.0 85.0 30.0
6 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1087 3.0 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 98.0 32.0
7 LASER 83585 Neil Champrion   1087 6.0 6.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 8.0 5.0 (10.0) 9.0 88.0 34.0
8 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   1077 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 9.0 10.0 DNF 5.0 4.0 116.0 50.0
9 LASER 5 Mark Foster   1087 5.0 5.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 4.0 22.0 DNC 124.0 58.0
10 RS FEVA XL SH F1 Sam McCracken   1170 9.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 10.0 7.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 136.0 70.0
11 LASER RADIAL 156258b Corinna Bailie   1117 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 138.0 72.0
12 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock James Barlow 1101 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 3.0 (22.0 DNC) 5.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 140.0 74.0
13 ENTERPRISE 13896 Simon Lidbetter Mandy Stoker 1117 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 7.0 5.0 144.0 78.0
14 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1117 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 6.0 10.0 DNF 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 148.0 82.0
15 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 3.0 157.0 91.0
16 ALBACORE 8002P Pat Jackson Trevor Jackson 1055 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 3.0 22.0 DNC 157.0 91.0
17 ALBACORE 8002T Trevor Francis Crew 1055 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 6.0 160.0 94.0
18 WAYFARER 9272a James Barlow Crew 1101 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 6.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 160.0 94.0
19 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1087 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 7.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 161.0 95.0
20 COMET 551H Harvey Stoker   1190 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 9.0 22.0 DNC 163.0 97.0
21 BYTE 1077 Anita Owen   1190 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 22.0 DNC 167.0 101.0

Races 1-6 were not sailed due to adverse weather and river conditions.
Note although GTSC operates a "helm to count" scoring this is not handled well in Sailwave. So only the first boat sailed in a series will be listed in the race by race results but the PY will be adjusted according to the boat actually sailed. In races 9 & 10 Andy Nicoll was sailing a Topper, in races 13 & 14 a Feva. Simon Lidbetter was sailing a Comet in race 14. Derek Robinson was sailing a Laser in race 13 & 14. Sam McCracken was sailnig a Laser in race 7.

R7 - 7/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087   54.10 8 0.49.50 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1190   55.07 7 0.52.56 2.0
3 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1087   59.10 8 0.54.26 3.0
4 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1087   54.26 7 0.57.14 4.0
5 LASER 5 Mark Foster   1087   54.34 7 0.57.22 5.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champrion   1087   55.38 6 1.08.14 6.0
7 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   1087   60.45 6 1.14.31 7.0
8 RS FEVA XL SH F1 Sam McCracken   1170   DNF     9.0

R8 - 7/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087   40.28 6 0.37.14 1.0
2 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1087   44.29 6 0.40.55 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   1190   40.37 5 0.40.57 3.0
4 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1087   46.30 6 0.42.47 4.0
5 LASER 5 Mark Foster   1087   48.20 6 0.44.28 5.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champrion   1087   43.44 5 0.48.17 6.0
7 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   1087   DNF     8.0

R9 - 14/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258b Corinna Bailie   1117   48.42 9 0.43.36 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1117   52.06 9 0.46.39 2.0
3 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock James Barlow 1101   52.04 8 0.53.12 3.0
4 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1117   52.09 7 1.00.02 4.0
5 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   1313   53.00 6 1.00.33 5.0

R10 - 14/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1117   22.38 4 0.20.16 1.0
2 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   1313   26.49 3 0.27.14 2.0
3 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1110   DNF     5.0
3 LASER RADIAL 156258b Corinna Bailie   1117   DNF     5.0

R11 - 21/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   49.45 4 0.45.51 1.0
2 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1087   50.46 4 0.46.42 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   1190   56.30 4 0.47.29 3.0
4 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1087   53.10 4 0.48.55 4.0
5 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock James Barlow 1101   54.09 4 0.49.11 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1117   56.40 4 0.50.44 6.0
7 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1087   56.28 4 0.51.57 7.0
8 LASER 83585 Neil Champrion   1087   61.39 4 0.56.43 8.0
9 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   1077   61.15 4 0.56.52 9.0
10 RS FEVA XL SH F1 Sam McCracken   1170   54.20 3 1.01.55 10.0

R12 - 21/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   52.04 5 0.47.59 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1190   58.36 5 0.49.15 2.0
3 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1087   54.44 5 0.50.21 3.0
4 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1087   55.45 5 0.51.17 4.0
5 LASER 83585 Neil Champrion   1087   52.34 4 1.00.27 5.0
6 WAYFARER 9272a James Barlow Crew 1101   58.53 4 1.06.51 6.0
7 RS FEVA XL SH F1 Sam McCracken   1170   65.05 4 1.09.32 7.0
8 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   1077   DNF     10.0
8 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1117   DNF     10.0

R13 - 28/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087   56.11 8 0.51.41 1.0
2 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   57.26 8 0.52.56 2.0
3 ALBACORE 8002P Pat Jackson Trevor Jackson 1055   58.40 8 0.55.36 3.0
4 LASER 5 Mark Foster   1087   60.54 8 0.56.02 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   1087   62.12 8 0.57.13 5.0
6 COMET 810 John Francis   1190   60.10 7 0.57.47 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE 13896 Simon Lidbetter Mandy Stoker 1117   58.29 7 0.59.50 7.0
8 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1117   58.35 7 0.59.56 8.0
9 COMET 551H Harvey Stoker   1190   65.27 7 1.02.51 9.0
10 LASER 83585 Neil Champrion   1087   63.02 7 1.06.16 10.0
11 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   1210   57.46 5 1.16.23 11.0
12 BYTE 1077 Anita Owen   1190   DNF     13.0

R14 - 28/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087   35.28 5 0.32.38 1.0
2 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   35.39 5 0.32.51 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190   41.26 5 0.34.49 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   1087   38.40 5 0.35.34 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE 13896 Simon Lidbetter Mandy Stoker 1190   39.50 4 0.41.51 5.0
6 ALBACORE 8002T Trevor Francis Crew 1055   37.32 4 0.44.28 6.0
7 LASER 164493 Rob Jones   1117   50.58 5 0.45.38 7.0
8 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   1210   46.53 4 0.48.26 8.0
9 LASER 83585 Neil Champrion   1087   43.21 4 0.49.51 9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area22
DNFStarted but did not finishVaries

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.4.9
www.sailwave.com