event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Summer Pursuit Series 2013

Goring thames Sailing Club

Results as of 19:11 on August 25, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 5, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
12/5
R2
19/5
R3
26/6
R4
9/6
R5
23/6
R6
30/6
R7
14/7
R8
21/7
R9
4/8
R10
11/8
R11
18/8
R12
25/8
Nett
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087 1.0 (32.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 (32.0 DNC) (3.0) (32.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 (32.0 DNC) 10.0
2 LASER RADIAL 149516 Neil Grant   1117 2.0 2.0 2.0 (6.0) (32.0 DNC) (8.0) 4.0 (32.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 (7.0) 3.0 21.0
3 LASER RADIAL 156256 Elspeth Drew   1117 4.0 6.0 (7.0) 2.0 (32.0 DNC) 7.0 6.0 (32.0 DNC) (14.0 DNF) 1.0 4.0 (32.0 DNC) 30.0
4 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 (32.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 3.0 7.0 DNF (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 7.0 (32.0 DNC) 6.0 (13.0 DNF) 10.0 DNF 37.0
5 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1087 (32.0 DNC) 4.0 5.0 10.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 2.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 10.0 6.0 4.0 41.0
6 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 (32.0 DNC) 7.0 (32.0 DNC) (14.0) 2.0 4.0 8.0 (32.0 DNC) 14.0 DNF 3.0 (32.0 DNC) 7.0 45.0
7 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 (32.0 DNC) 3.0 4.0 4.0 (32.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 2.0 32.0 DNC 48.0
8 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1087 5.0 5.0 (32.0 DNC) 9.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 2.0 57.0
9 LASER 96514 Andy Nicoll   1087 (32.0 DNC) 10.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 3.0 10.0 10.0 (32.0 DNC) 6.0 11.0 (32.0 DNC) 8.0 58.0
10 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 3.0 (32.0 DNC) 6.0 8.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 3.0 32.0 DNC 63.0
11 ENTERPRISE GBR Derek Robinson Jo Aherne 1117 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 8.0 (32.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 5.0 14.0 DNF 9.0 32.0 DNC 5.0 80.0
12 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1087 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 13.0 (32.0 DNC) 9.0 (32.0 DNC) 4.0 14.0 DNF 32.0 DNC 13.0 DNF 6.0 91.0
13 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock James Barlow 1101 6.0 9.0 (32.0 DNC) 11.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 1.0 8.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 99.0
14 ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson Trevor Jackson 1055 (32.0 DNC) 8.0 (32.0 DNC) 7.0 (32.0 DNC) 5.0 7.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 123.0
15 ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Max Helmscrott-Bowden 1055 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 1.0 133.0
16 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1058 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 3.0 32.0 DNC 5.0 8.0 32.0 DNC 144.0
17 COMET 551 Harvey Stoker   1190 7.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 1.0 (32.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 148.0
18 TOPPER 32145 Joe Roads   1313 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 10.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 8.0 32.0 DNC 9.0 32.0 DNC 155.0
19 COMET 551C Clive Roads   1190 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 9.0 32.0 DNC 10.0 32.0 DNC 179.0
20 RS VISION V1 Dan Nicoll Katherine Nicoll 1096 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 4.0 (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 196.0
21 COMET 551D David Duffield   1190 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 5.0 32.0 DNC 197.0
22 LASER RADIAL 150357D David Mackney   1117 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 5.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 197.0
23 LASER RUSC Mark Foster   1087 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 5.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 197.0
24 COMET 551B James Barlow   1190 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 6.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 198.0
25 RS FEVA XL SH 3159 George Collett   1170 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 7.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 199.0
26 LASER 4.7 174943 Miles Lidbetter   1180 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 7.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 199.0
27 COMET 551M Mandy Stoker   1190 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 9.0 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 201.0
28 TOPPER 35327 Helen Moody   1313 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 9.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 201.0
29 COMET 551A Max Helmschrott Bowden   1190 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 12.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 204.0
30 RS FEVA XL SH 1258 Sam McCracken   1170 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 206.0
30 LASER 164xxx Tim Cooke   1087 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 14.0 DNF 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 206.0

Pursuit Race series where the start time is based on GTSC published boat start times but with the winner of a race starting an additional minute later for each race won.
Handicaps at end of series:
Mark Hayzelden 4 minutes,
Trevor Jackson 2 minutes
Elspeth Drew, John Francis,Harvey Stoker ,Trevor Jackson, Andrew Darke, Rob Jones, Paul Bradstock 1 minute,
Note GTSC operates a "helm to count" scoring system which is not handled by Sailwave (which can only handle "boat to count"). So only the first boat sailed will be listed, if a helm changes boats that will be listed here.
In race 3 John Francis sailing Merlin 1126 crewed by Yvonne, race 8, 10 & 11 S/H.
In race 4 and 9 Simon Lidbetter sailing Enterprise 13896
In race 5 Harvey Stoker was sailing Laser 83585 and Andy Nicoll sailing Topper 32145
In race 7 Pat Jackson was crewed by Phip Woodhatch and Trevor Jackson crewed by John Beer
In race 9 Derek Robinson sailing Laser 83570
In

R1 - 12/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087 1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 149516 Neil Grant   1117 2 2.0
3 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 156256 Elspeth Drew   1117 4 4.0
5 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1087 5 5.0
6 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock James Barlow 1101 6 6.0
7 COMET 551 Harvey Stoker   1190 7 7.0

R2 - 19/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 149516 Neil Grant   1117 2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 3 3.0
4 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1087 4 4.0
5 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1087 5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 156256 Elspeth Drew   1117 6 6.0
7 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 7 7.0
8 ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson Trevor Jackson 1055 8 8.0
9 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock James Barlow 1101 9 9.0
10 LASER 96514 Andy Nicoll   1087 10 10.0

R3 - 26/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087 1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 149516 Neil Grant   1117 2 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 3 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 4 4.0
5 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1087 5 5.0
6 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 6 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 156256 Elspeth Drew   1117 7 7.0
8 ENTERPRISE GBR Derek Robinson Jo Aherne 1117 8 8.0
9 TOPPER 35327 Helen Moody   1313 9 9.0
10 TOPPER 32145 Joe Roads   1313 10 10.0

R4 - 9/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087 1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 156256 Elspeth Drew   1117 2 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 3 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 4 4.0
5 LASER RUSC Mark Foster   1087 5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 149516 Neil Grant   1117 6 6.0
7 ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson Trevor Jackson 1055 7 7.0
8 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 8 8.0
9 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1087 9 9.0
10 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1087 10 10.0
11 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock James Barlow 1101 11 11.0
12 COMET 551A Max Helmschrott Bowden   1190 12 12.0
13 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1087 13 13.0
14 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 14 14.0

R5 - 23/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 551 Harvey Stoker   1190 1 1.0
2 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 2 2.0
3 LASER 96514 Andy Nicoll   1087 3 3.0
4 RS VISION V1 Dan Nicoll Katherine Nicoll 1096 4 4.0
5 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 DNF 7.0
5 ENTERPRISE GBR Derek Robinson Jo Aherne 1117 DNF 7.0

R6 - 30/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Max Helmscrott-Bowden 1055 1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 2 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087 3 3.0
4 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 4 4.0
5 ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson Trevor Jackson 1055 5 5.0
6 COMET 551B James Barlow   1190 6 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 156256 Elspeth Drew   1117 7 7.0
8 LASER RADIAL 149516 Neil Grant   1117 8 8.0
9 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1087 9 9.0
10 LASER 96514 Andy Nicoll   1087 10 10.0

R7 - 14/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 1 1.0
2 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1087 2 2.0
3 ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Max Helmscrott-Bowden 1055 3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 149516 Neil Grant   1117 4 4.0
5 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 156256 Elspeth Drew   1117 6 6.0
7 ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson Trevor Jackson 1055 7 7.0
8 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 8 8.0
9 COMET 551M Mandy Stoker   1190 9 9.0
10 LASER 96514 Andy Nicoll   1087 10 10.0
11 COMET 551 Harvey Stoker   1190 DNF 12.0

R8 - 21/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1087 1 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087 2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1058 3 3.0
4 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1087 4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE GBR Derek Robinson Jo Aherne 1117 5 5.0
6 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 6 6.0
7 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 7 7.0

R9 - 4/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock James Barlow 1101 1 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087 2 2.0
3 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1087 3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 149516 Neil Grant   1117 4 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 150357D David Mackney   1117 5 5.0
6 LASER 96514 Andy Nicoll   1087 6 6.0
7 LASER 4.7 174943 Miles Lidbetter   1180 7 7.0
8 TOPPER 32145 Joe Roads   1313 8 8.0
9 COMET 551C Clive Roads   1190 9 9.0
10 LASER RADIAL 156256 Elspeth Drew   1117 DNF 14.0
10 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 DNF 14.0
10 ENTERPRISE GBR Derek Robinson Jo Aherne 1117 DNF 14.0
10 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1087 DNF 14.0

R10 - 11/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156256 Elspeth Drew   1117 1 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087 2 2.0
3 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 149516 Neil Grant   1117 4 4.0
5 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1058 5 5.0
6 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 6 6.0
7 RS FEVA XL SH 3159 George Collett   1170 7 7.0
8 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock James Barlow 1101 8 8.0
9 ENTERPRISE GBR Derek Robinson Jo Aherne 1117 9 9.0
10 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1087 10 10.0
11 LASER 96514 Andy Nicoll   1087 11 11.0
12 RS FEVA XL SH 1258 Sam McCracken   1170 DNF 14.0
12 LASER 164xxx Tim Cooke   1087 DNF 14.0

R11 - 18/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1087 1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 2 2.0
3 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 156256 Elspeth Drew   1117 4 4.0
5 COMET 551D David Duffield   1190 5 5.0
6 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1087 6 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 149516 Neil Grant   1117 7 7.0
8 NATIONAL 12 SH 2431 Pete Barefield   1058 8 8.0
9 TOPPER 32145 Joe Roads   1313 9 9.0
10 COMET 551C Clive Roads   1190 10 10.0
11 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 DNF 13.0
11 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1087 DNF 13.0

R12 - 25/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Max Helmscrott-Bowden 1055 1 1.0
2 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1087 2 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 149516 Neil Grant   1117 3 3.0
4 LASER 195864 Matthew Brown   1087 4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE GBR Derek Robinson Jo Aherne 1117 5 5.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1087 6 6.0
7 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 7 7.0
8 LASER 96514 Andy Nicoll   1087 8 8.0
9 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 DNF 10.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 32
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com