event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Wednesday Evening Pursuit Series 2013

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results as of 20:01 on September 6, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 18, Discards: 12, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
8/5
R2
15/5
R3
22/5
R4
39/5
R5
5/6
R6
12/6
R7
19/6
R8
26/6
R9
3/7
R10
10/7
R11
17/7
R12
24/7
R13
31/7
R14
7/8
R15
14/8
R16
21/8
R17
28/8
R18
4/9
Nett
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 (2.0) 2.0 (6.0 DNS) (22.0 DNC) (6.0) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (5.0) 1.0 1.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (7.0) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 8.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (6.0 DNF) (22.0 DNC) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 8.0
3 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1180 1.0 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 1.0 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (4.0) (22.0 DNC) (3.0) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (8.0 DNF) 3.0 (5.5) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 10.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 3408 Pete Barefield   1058 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 1.0 3.0 2.0 (3.5) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 14.0
5 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 (6.0) (4.0) (6.0 DSQ) 2.0 4.0 3.0 (9.0) 1.0 (6.0) (5.0) (22.0 DNC) 4.0 (22.0 DNC) (5.0) (22.0 DNC) 3.5 (22.0 DNC) (5.0) 17.5
6 ENTERPRISE SH 19399 George Stephenson   1077 5.0 3.0 (6.0 DNF) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 3.0 (22.0 DNC) (8.0) (22.0 DNC) 4.0 (9.0 DNF) (22.0 DNC) (9.0) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 18.0
7 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1087 3.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 3.0 DNF 4.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 5.0 (22.0 DNC) 4.0 (22.0 DNC) (7.0) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 20.0
8 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 (22.0 DNC) 5.0 1.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (7.0) (22.0 DNC) (7.0) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (6.0) (7.0) 3.5 (22.0 DNC) (6.0) 21.5
9 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061 4.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 6.0 (22.0 DNC) (10.0) 4.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 4.0 8.0 3.5 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 29.5
10 COMET 476 Barbara Hull   1190 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 7.0 6.0 9.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) 11.0 (22.0 DNC) 6.0 3.0 (22.0 DNC) 42.0
11 ENTERPRISE 16872 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1117 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 12.0 22.0 DNC 5.0 22.0 DNC 3.0 66.0
12 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Robin Adams   1032 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) 1.0 22.0 DNC 1.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 70.0
13 LASER   James Barlow   1087 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 10.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 80.0
14 COMET   John Howe   1190 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 6.0 6.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 8.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 86.0
15 ALBACORE   Pat Jackson   1055 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 8.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 9.0 22.0 DNC 4.0 87.0
16 ALBACORE   Trevor Jackson   1055 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 5.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 2.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 95.0
17 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1087 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 3.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 5.5 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 96.5
18 ENTERPRISE 13896 Phip Woodhatch Simon Lidbetter 1117 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 6.0 5.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 99.0
19 LASER RADIAL 86769 Andy Nicol   1117 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 5.0 22.0 DNC 8.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 101.0
20 RS Q'BA 255 Richard Wedgebury   1230 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 7.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 117.0
21 LASER RADIAL 86769 Harvey Stoker   1117 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 9.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 119.0

One third of races sailed to count (rounded up if necessary). Personal handicap to apply. Winner of each race to start one minute later in subsequent races. This is cumulative, e,g, win 3 races = start 3 minutes later than nominal boat handicap in subsequent races.
Perssonal handicap to be appiled for race 18::
Elspeth Drew and Andrew Darke 4 minutes,
John Francis 4 minutes.
Robin Adams, 2 minutes
Derek Robinson, Simon Lidbetter, Mandy Stoker and Pete Barefield 1 minute:


R1 - 8/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1180 1 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 2 2.0
3 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1087 3 3.0
4 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061 4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE SH 19399 George Stephenson   1077 5 5.0
6 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 6 6.0

R2 - 15/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1180 1 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 2 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE SH 19399 George Stephenson   1077 3 3.0
4 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 4 4.0
5 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 5 5.0

R3 - 22/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 1 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 DNS 6.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 DNF 6.0
2 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 DSQ 6.0
2 ENTERPRISE SH 19399 George Stephenson   1077 DNF 6.0

R4 - 39/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1180 1 1.0
2 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 2 2.0
3 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 3 3.0

R5 - 5/6

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 1 1.0
2 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1180 2 2.0
3 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1087 3 3.0
4 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 4 4.0
5 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 5 5.0
6 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 6 6.0
7 RS Q'BA 255 Richard Wedgebury   1230 7 7.0

R6 - 12/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1087 1 1.0
2 LASER   James Barlow   1087 2 2.0
3 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 3 3.0
4 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 4 4.0

R7 - 19/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 1 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 2 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE SH 19399 George Stephenson   1077 3 3.0
4 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1180 4 4.0
5 ALBACORE   Trevor Jackson   1055 5 5.0
6 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061 6 6.0
7 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 7 7.0
8 ALBACORE   Pat Jackson   1055 8 8.0
9 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 9 9.0

R8 - 26/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 1 1.0
2 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1087 DNF 3.0

R9 - 3/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 1 1.0
2 ENTERPRISE 16872 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1117 2 2.0
3 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1180 3 3.0
4 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1087 4 4.0
5 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 5 5.0
6 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 6 6.0
7 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 7 7.0
8 ENTERPRISE SH 19399 George Stephenson   1077 8 8.0
9 LASER RADIAL 86769 Harvey Stoker   1117 9 9.0
10 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061 10 10.0

R10 - 10/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 3408 Pete Barefield   1058 3 3.0
4 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061 4 4.0
5 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 5 5.0
6 ENTERPRISE 13896 Phip Woodhatch Simon Lidbetter 1117 6 6.0
7 COMET 476 Barbara Hull   1190 7 7.0

R11 - 17/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 3408 Pete Barefield   1058 3 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE SH 19399 George Stephenson   1077 4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE 13896 Phip Woodhatch Simon Lidbetter 1117 5 5.0
6 COMET 476 Barbara Hull   1190 6 6.0

R12 - 24/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 NATIONAL 12 SH 3408 Pete Barefield   1058 1 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Robin Adams   1032 2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 3 3.0
4 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 4 4.0
5 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1087 5 5.0
6 COMET   John Howe   1190 6 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE SH 19399 George Stephenson   1077 DNF 9.0
7 COMET 476 Barbara Hull   1190 DNF 9.0

R13 - 31/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1190 1 1.0
2 LASER   James Barlow   1087 2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 3408 Pete Barefield   1058 3 3.0
4 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061 4 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 86769 Andy Nicol   1117 5 5.0
6 COMET   John Howe   1190 6 6.0
7 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1180 DNF 8.0

R14 - 7/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Robin Adams   1032 1 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 3408 Pete Barefield   1058 2 2.0
3 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1180 3 3.0
4 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1087 4 4.0
5 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 5 5.0
6 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 6 6.0
7 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 7 7.0
8 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061 8 8.0
9 ENTERPRISE SH 19399 George Stephenson   1077 9 9.0
10 LASER   James Barlow   1087 10 10.0
11 COMET 476 Barbara Hull   1190 11 11.0
12 ENTERPRISE 16872 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1117 12 12.0

R15 - 14/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 1 1.0
2 ALBACORE   Trevor Jackson   1055 2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 3408 Pete Barefield   1058 3 3.5
3 WAYFARER-SH 9272 Paul Bradstock   1061 3 3.5
5 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1180 5 5.5
5 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1087 5 5.5
7 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 7 7.0
8 LASER RADIAL 86769 Andy Nicol   1117 8 8.0

R16 - 21/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Robin Adams   1032 1 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 3408 Pete Barefield   1058 2 2.0
3 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 3 3.5
3 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 3 3.5
5 ENTERPRISE 16872 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1117 5 5.0
6 COMET 476 Barbara Hull   1190 6 6.0
7 LASER 83570 Derek Robinson   1087 7 7.0
8 COMET   John Howe   1190 8 8.0
9 ALBACORE   Pat Jackson   1055 9 9.0

R17 - 28/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1190 1 1.0
2 ENTERPRISE SH 19399 George Stephenson   1077 2 2.0
3 COMET 476 Barbara Hull   1190 3 3.0

R18 - 4/9 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 ENTERPRISE SH 19399 George Stephenson   1077 1 1.0
2 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1180 2 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE 16872 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1117 3 3.0
4 ALBACORE   Pat Jackson   1055 4 4.0
5 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1190 5 5.0
6 LASER 193463 Simon Lidbetter   1087 6 6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 22
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 6
DSQDisqualification 6

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com