event burgee venue burgee

Improver Series 2014

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results as of 20:23 on June 6, 2015

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 2, To count: 4, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
30/3NS
R2
30/3NS
R3
4/5
R4
4/5
R5
20/7
R6
20/7
R7
10/8
R8
10/8
R9
7/9
R10
7/9
Nett
1st TOPPER 28148 Rosie Turtle   1322     (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0     1.0 1.0 4.0
2nd COMET 269 Adrian Southgate   1196     1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0     (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 7.0
3rd TOPPER 47494 Sam McCracken   1322     2.0 1.0 (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC)     8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 19.0
4th COMET 551 Simon Home   1196     3.0 3.0 (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC)     8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 22.0
5th TOPPER 24289 Emily Foster   1322     (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0     8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 23.0
6th LASER RADIAL 86769 Will Newberry   1117     (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0     8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 24.0
7th TOPPER 32893 Jacob Southgate   1322     (8.0 DNC) (8.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0     8.0 DNC 8.0 DNC 25.0

Note although GTSC operates a "helm to count" scoring this is not handled well in Sailwave. So only the first boat sailed in a series will normally be listed in the race by race results but the PY will be adjusted according to the boat actually sailed. NS =Race not sailed.
In race 5 &6 Adrian sailed Vision with Ben


R3 - 4/5 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 269 Adrian Southgate   1196   24.59 2 0.20.53 1.0
2 TOPPER 47494 Sam McCracken   1322   28.07 2 0.21.16 2.0
3 COMET 551 Simon Home   1196   32.06 2 0.26.50 3.0

R4 - 4/5 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 TOPPER 47494 Sam McCracken   1322   28.38 2 0.21.40 1.0
2 COMET 269 Adrian Southgate   1196   26.10 2 0.21.53 2.0
3 COMET 551 Simon Home   1196   29.04 2 0.24.18 3.0

R5 - 20/7 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 TOPPER 28148 Rosie Turtle   1322   25.03 2 0.18.57 1.0
2 COMET 269 Adrian Southgate   1116   23.29 2 0.21.03 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 86769 Will Newberry   1117   26.54 2 0.24.05 3.0
4 TOPPER 24289 Emily Foster   1322   36.14 2 0.27.24 4.0
5 TOPPER 32893 Jacob Southgate   1322   38.09 2 0.28.51 5.0

R6 - 20/7 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 TOPPER 28148 Rosie Turtle   1322   27.07 3 0.20.31 1.0
2 COMET 269 Adrian Southgate   1116   24.50 3 0.22.15 2.0
3 TOPPER 24289 Emily Foster   1322   30.14 3 0.22.52 3.0
4 TOPPER 32893 Jacob Southgate   1322   31.44 3 0.24.00 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 86769 Will Newberry   1117   26.55 3 0.24.06 5.0

R9 - 7/9 at 12:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 TOPPER 28148 Rosie Turtle   1322 1 1.0

R10 - 7/9 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 TOPPER 28148 Rosie Turtle   1322 1 1.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 8

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com