event burgee venue burgee

Spring Series Points 2014

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results as of 20:26 on June 6, 2015

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 4, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
16/3
R2
16/3
R3
23/3
R4
23/3
R5
30/3
R6
30/3
R7
6/4
R8
6/4
R9
13/4
R10
13/4
R11
20/4
R12
NS
R13
NS
R14
NS
Nett
1st LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1088 1.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0 DNS) 3.0 2.0 (21.0 DNC) 2.0 (6.0) (4.0) 3.0       15.0
2nd LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1117 3.0 (7.0 DNF) 4.0 DNS 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 (7.0) (7.0) 2.0       21.0
3rd COMET 810 John Francis   1196 2.0 2.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 21.0 DNC       31.0
4th LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1088 (21.0 DNC) 1.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 21.0 DNC       47.0
5th LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1088 (21.0 DNC) 4.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 4.0 (21.0 DNC) 7.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 1.0       79.0
6th LASER RADIAL 88769 Sam McCracken   1117 4.0 5.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF 5.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC       86.0
7th LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1088 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF 3.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 8.0 6.0 21.0 DNC       88.0
8th COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 2.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 3.0 3.0 21.0 DNC       92.0
9th LASER RADIAL 33917 Andy Nicoll   1117 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 5.0 6.0 6.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC       101.0
10th LASER 5 Mark Foster   1088 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 2.0 1.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC       108.0
11th LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1117 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 21.0 DNC       114.0
12th COMET 691H Harvey Stoker   1196 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC       114.0
13th LASER RADIAL 147103 Derek Robinson   1117 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 4.0 8.0 DNF 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC       117.0
14th COMET 691 Ian Helmschrott-Bowden   1196 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 9.0 9.0 DNF 21.0 DNC       123.0
15th LASER 4.7 174943M Miles Lidbetter   1185 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 2.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC       128.0
16th COMET 551H Helen Moody   1196 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 4.0       130.0
17th NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1058 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 5.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC       131.0
18th ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1115 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 8.0 DNF 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC       134.0
19th COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1196 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 10.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC       136.0
20th TOPPER 36143 Lukas Helmschrott-Bowden   1322 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 11.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC       137.0

Note although GTSC operates a "helm to count" scoring this is not handled well in Sailwave. So only the first boat sailed in a series will normally be listed in the race by race results but the PY will be adjusted according to the boat actually sailed. NS =Race not sailed.
R1&2 Simon Libetter sailed Comet
R7&8 Sam McCracken sailed Comet

R1 - 16/3 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1196   52.07 3 0.43.35 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1196   52.25 3 0.43.50 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1117   53.07 3 0.47.33 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 88769 Sam McCracken   1117   56.51 3 0.50.54 4.0

R2 - 16/3 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1088   53.09 4 0.48.51 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1196   47.06 3 0.52.31 2.0
3 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1196   48.32 3 0.54.06 3.0
4 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1088   47.46 3 0.58.32 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 88769 Sam McCracken   1117   57.06 3 1.08.10 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1117   DNF     7.0

R3 - 23/3 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1088   59.50 7 0.55.00 1.0
2 LASER 5 Mark Foster   1088   60.13 6 1.04.34 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1117   DNS     4.0

R4 - 23/3 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 5 Mark Foster   1088   23.11 3 0.21.18 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1117   25.27 3 0.22.47 2.0
3 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1088   DNS     4.0

R5 - 30/3 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1196   57:35 7 0:48:09 1.0
2 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   55:12 7 0:50:53 2.0
3 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1088   55.51 7 0.51.20 3.0
4 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1088   58:18 7 0:53:35 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1088   58:49 7 0:54:04 5.0
6 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1088   DNF     8.0
6 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1115   DNF     8.0

R6 - 30/3 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1196   61:37 6 0:51:31 1.0
2 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1088   59.30 6 0.54.41 2.0
3 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1088   62:03 6 0:57:02 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1088   64.36 6 0.59.23 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 33917 Andy Nicoll   1117   62.22 5 1.07.00 5.0

R7 - 6/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1088   50.38 5 0.46.32 1.0
2 LASER 4.7 174943M Miles Lidbetter   1185   63.03 5 0.53.12 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1117   59.35 5 0.53.21 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 147103 Derek Robinson   1117   59.47 5 0.53.31 4.0
5 COMET 691H Harvey Stoker   1196   52.48 4 0.55.11 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 33917 Andy Nicoll   1117   52.05 4 0.58.17 6.0
7 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1117   53.05 4 0.59.24 7.0
8 LASER RADIAL 88769 Sam McCracken   1117   DNF     9.0

R8 - 6/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1088   50.28 5 0.46.23 1.0
2 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1185   57.40 5 0.48.40 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1117   60.06 5 0.53.48 3.0
4 COMET 691H Harvey Stoker   1196   53.35 4 0.56.00 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 88769 Sam McCracken   1196   55.48 4 0.58.19 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 33917 Andy Nicoll   1117   52.35 4 0.58.51 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 147103 Derek Robinson   1117   DNF     8.0

R9 - 13/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1088   53.07 6 0.48.49 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1196   59.12 6 0.49.30 2.0
3 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   56.21 6 0.51.56 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1117   58.40 6 0.52.31 4.0
5 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1058   56.15 6 0.53.10 5.0
6 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1088   58.28 6 0.53.44 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1117   60.10 6 0.53.52 7.0
8 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1088   60.28 6 0.55.35 8.0
9 COMET 691 Ian Helmschrott-Bowden   1196   63.16 5 1.03.29 9.0
10 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1196   55.36 4 1.09.44 10.0
11 TOPPER 36143 Lukas Helmschrott-Bowden   1322   64.24 4 1.13.04 11.0

R10 - 13/4 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1088   43.18 5 0.39.48 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   1196   50.38 5 0.42.20 2.0
3 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   46.41 5 0.43.02 3.0
4 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1088   49.34 5 0.45.33 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1117   51.13 5 0.45.51 5.0
6 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1088   50.17 5 0.46.13 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1117   46.35 4 0.52.08 7.0
8 COMET 691 Ian Helmschrott-Bowden   1196   DNF     9.0

R11 - 20/4 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 149576 Neil Grant   1088   44.41 3 0.41.04 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 150357 Rob Jones   1117   52.58 3 0.47.25 2.0
3 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1088   58.25 3 0.53.42 3.0
4 COMET 551H Helen Moody   1196   57.58 2 1.12.42 4.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 21
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 4

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com