event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Summer Pursuit Series 2014

Goring thames Sailing Club

Results as of 20:26 on June 6, 2015

Overall

Sailed: 13, Discards: 5, To count: 8, Rating system: PY, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
11/5
R2
25/5
R3
8/6
R4
15/6
R5
29/6
R6
13/7
R7
20/7
R8
27/7
R9
3/8
R10
10/8
R11
17/8
R12
24/8
R13
31/8
Nett
1st COMET 831 Andrew Darke   (8.0 DNF) 4.0 (7.0) 4.0 (38.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (38.0 DNC) 4.0 (38.0 DNC) 1.0 20.0
2nd LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   5.0 5.0 3.0 1.0 (38.0 DNC) (7.0) 3.0 (6.0) 4.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 2.0 6.0 29.0
3rd COMET 810 John Francis   4.0 (38.0 DNC) 10.0 2.0 2.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 3.0 32.0
4th LASER 4.7 150258 Elspeth Drew   (38.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 (38.0 DNC) 6.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 7.0 8.0 (38.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 8.0 36.0
5th LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   (38.0 DNC) 1.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (38.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 2.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 48.0
6th RS FEVA XL 1258 Adrian Southgate Ben Southgate (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 5.0 9.0 (38.0 DNC) 4.0 8.0 4.0 (38.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 73.0
7th LASER 96514 Rob Jones   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 8.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 10.0 (38.0 DNC) 6.0 (38.0 DNC) 5.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 81.0
8th LASER RADIAL 143107 Derek Robinson   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 6.0 (38.0 DNC) 10.0 (38.0 DNC) 9.0 3.0 1.0 (38.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 6.0 38.0 DNC 83.0
9th LASER 83585 Neil Champion   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 16.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 11.0 9.0 3.0 6.0 38.0 DNC 9.0 130.0
10th LASER 195864 Matt Brown   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 13.0 (38.0 DNC) 5.0 8.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 149.0
11th LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1.0 2.0 1.0 (38.0 DNC) 3.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 159.0
12th LASER 4.7 174943 Simon Lidbetter   3.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 5.0 8.0 3.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 171.0
13th LASER 204887 Mark Foster   2.0 (38.0 DNC) 9.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 6.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 4.0 173.0
14th WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock Mathew Brown (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 4.0 (38.0 DNC) 9.0 (38.0 DNC) 7.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 2.0 174.0
15th LASER 56194W Richard Wedgebury   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 6.0 17.0 9.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 4.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 188.0
16th COMET 551 Andy Nicoll   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 13.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 8.0 8.0 10.0 191.0
17th ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 19.0 DNF (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 10.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 5.0 12.0 DNF 198.0
18th NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 5.0 38.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 38.0 DNC 3.0 38.0 DNC 205.0
19th RS VISION 704 Rosie Turtle Alice Bailie (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 13.0 7.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 5.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 215.0
20th LASER RADIAL 86769 Harvey Stoker   (38.0 DNC) 6.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 15.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 7.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 218.0
21st LASER 141953 Mark Brunwin   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 8.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 7.0 38.0 DNC 243.0
22nd LASER 174943 James Barlow   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 7.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 9.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 244.0
23rd BYTE 1077 Anita Owen   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 12.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 7.0 DNF 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 247.0
24th ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 14.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 7.0 249.0
25th COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   (38.0 DNC) 7.0 14.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 249.0
26th LASER 120536 Cliff Marriot   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 15.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 11.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 254.0
27th ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Max Helmschrott-Bowden (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 4.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 270.0
28th LASER RADIAL 86769 David Duffield   6.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 272.0
29th TOPPER 47494 Holly Beer   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 7.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 273.0
30th COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 8.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 274.0
31st COMET 269R Recaard Robertts   (38.0 DNC) 8.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 274.0
32nd COMET 551R Raph   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 10.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 276.0
33rd COMET 467 Helen Moody   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 11.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 277.0
34th RS Q'BA 255 Jana Scholey   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 11.0 DNF (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 277.0
35th RS VISION 696 Sam McCracken Jacob Southgate (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 11.0 (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 277.0
36th COMET 810Y Yvonne Francis   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 12.0 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 278.0
37th TOPPER 35327 Alice Bailey   (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) (38.0 DNC) 12.0 (38.0 DNC) 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 38.0 DNC 278.0

Pursuit Race series where the start time is based on GTSC published boat start times but with the winner of a race starting an additional minute later for each race won.
Personal handicaps at the end of the series
Mark Hayzelden 5 minutes
Corinna Bailie, Elspeth Drew, Andrew Darke 2 minutes
Neil Grant, Derek Robinson, Elspeth Drew 1 minute
Note GTSC operates a "helm to count" scoring system which is not handled by Sailwave (which can only handle "boat to count"). So only the first boat sailed will be listed.

R1 - 11/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1 1.0
2 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   2 2.0
3 LASER 4.7 174943 Simon Lidbetter   3 3.0
4 COMET 810 John Francis   4 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 86769 David Duffield   6 6.0
7 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   DNF 8.0

R2 - 25/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   2 2.0
3 LASER 4.7 150258 Elspeth Drew   3 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   4 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 86769 Harvey Stoker   6 6.0
7 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   7 7.0
8 COMET 269R Recaard Robertts   8 8.0

R3 - 8/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1 1.0
2 LASER 4.7 150258 Elspeth Drew   2 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   3 3.0
4 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock Mathew Brown 4 4.0
5 RS FEVA XL 1258 Adrian Southgate Ben Southgate 5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 143107 Derek Robinson   6 6.0
7 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   7 7.0
8 LASER 96514 Rob Jones   8 8.0
9 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   9 9.0
10 COMET 810 John Francis   10 10.0
11 RS VISION 696 Sam McCracken Jacob Southgate 11 11.0
12 BYTE 1077 Anita Owen   12 12.0
13 RS VISION 704 Rosie Turtle Alice Bailie 13 13.0
14 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   14 14.0
15 LASER 120536 Cliff Marriot   15 15.0

R4 - 15/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   1 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   2 2.0
3 LASER 96514 Rob Jones   3 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   4 4.0
5 LASER 4.7 174943 Simon Lidbetter   5 5.0
6 LASER 56194W Richard Wedgebury   6 6.0
7 RS VISION 704 Rosie Turtle Alice Bailie 7 7.0
8 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 8 8.0
9 RS FEVA XL 1258 Adrian Southgate Ben Southgate 9 9.0
10 RS Q'BA 255 Jana Scholey   DNF 11.0

R5 - 29/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   2 2.0
3 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   3 3.0
4 ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Max Helmschrott-Bowden 4 4.0
5 LASER 96514 Rob Jones   5 5.0
6 LASER 4.7 150258 Elspeth Drew   6 6.0
7 LASER 174943 James Barlow   7 7.0
8 LASER 4.7 174943 Simon Lidbetter   8 8.0
9 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock Mathew Brown 9 9.0
10 LASER RADIAL 143107 Derek Robinson   10 10.0
11 COMET 467 Helen Moody   11 11.0
12 TOPPER 35327 Alice Bailey   12 12.0
13 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   13 13.0
14 ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson   14 14.0
15 LASER RADIAL 86769 Harvey Stoker   15 15.0
16 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   16 16.0
17 LASER 56194W Richard Wedgebury   17 17.0
18 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas   DNF 19.0

R6 - 13/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER 4.7 174943 Simon Lidbetter   3 3.0
4 RS FEVA XL 1258 Adrian Southgate Ben Southgate 4 4.0
5 COMET 810 John Francis   5 5.0
6 LASER 96514 Rob Jones   6 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   7 7.0
8 LASER 141953 Mark Brunwin   8 8.0
9 LASER 56194W Richard Wedgebury   9 9.0

R7 - 20/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   3 3.0
4 COMET 810 John Francis   4 4.0
5 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   5 5.0
6 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   6 6.0
7 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock Mathew Brown 7 7.0
8 RS FEVA XL 1258 Adrian Southgate Ben Southgate 8 8.0
9 LASER RADIAL 143107 Derek Robinson   9 9.0
10 LASER 96514 Rob Jones   10 10.0
11 LASER 120536 Cliff Marriot   11 11.0

R8 - 27/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   2 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 143107 Derek Robinson   3 3.0
4 RS FEVA XL 1258 Adrian Southgate Ben Southgate 4 4.0
5 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   6 6.0
7 LASER 4.7 150258 Elspeth Drew   7 7.0
8 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   8 8.0
9 LASER 174943 James Barlow   9 9.0
10 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas   10 10.0
11 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   11 11.0
12 COMET 810Y Yvonne Francis   12 12.0
13 COMET 551 Andy Nicoll   13 13.0

R9 - 3/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 143107 Derek Robinson   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   4 4.0
5 RS VISION 704 Rosie Turtle Alice Bailie 5 5.0
6 LASER 96514 Rob Jones   6 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 86769 Harvey Stoker   7 7.0
8 LASER 4.7 150258 Elspeth Drew   8 8.0
9 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   9 9.0
10 COMET 551R Raph   10 10.0

R10 - 10/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 RS FEVA XL 1258 Adrian Southgate Ben Southgate 2 2.0
3 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   3 3.0
4 LASER 56194W Richard Wedgebury   4 4.0
5 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   DNF 7.0
5 BYTE 1077 Anita Owen   DNF 7.0

R11 - 17/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 4.7 150258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   2 2.0
3 RS FEVA XL 1258 Adrian Southgate Ben Southgate 3 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   4 4.0
5 LASER 96514 Rob Jones   5 5.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   6 6.0
7 TOPPER 47494 Holly Beer   7 7.0
8 COMET 551 Andy Nicoll   8 8.0
9 LASER RADIAL 143107 Derek Robinson   DNF 10.0

R12 - 24/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 4.7 150258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   3 3.0
4 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas   5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 143107 Derek Robinson   6 6.0
7 LASER 141953 Mark Brunwin   7 7.0
8 COMET 551 Andy Nicoll   8 8.0

R13 - 31/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 WAYFARER 9272 Paul Bradstock Mathew Brown 2 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   3 3.0
4 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   4 4.0
5 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   6 6.0
7 ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson   7 7.0
8 LASER 4.7 150258 Elspeth Drew   8 8.0
9 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   9 9.0
10 COMET 551 Andy Nicoll   10 10.0
11 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas   DNF 12.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 38
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com