event burgee venue burgee

Presidents Bowl 2015

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results as of 20:24 on May 31, 2015

Adult Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
3/5
R2
3/5
Nett
1st Adult LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1091 1.0 3.0 4.0
2nd Adult COMET 810 John Francis   1200 5.0 1.0 6.0
3rd Adult COMET MINO 831 Andrew Darke   1213 4.0 4.0 8.0
4th Adult LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1091 3.0 5.0 8.0
5th Adult LASER 204887 Mark Foster   1091 2.0 10.0 DSQ 12.0
6th Adult LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1195 15.0 DNC 2.0 17.0
7th Adult COMET 267 Andy Nicoll   1200 9.0 10.0 DNF 19.0
8th Adult COMET 551 Raph Demangeat   1200 13.0 DNF 7.0 20.0
9th Adult LASER 142238 Simon Reed   1091 15.0 DNC 6.0 21.0
10th Adult LASER 4.7 174943 Simon Lidbetter   1195 6.0 15.0 DNC 21.0
11th Adult LASER RADIAL 183273 Neil Grant   1135 7.0 15.0 DNC 22.0
12th Adult LASER 4.7 141953 Simon Home   1195 8.0 15.0 DNC 23.0
13th Adult LASER RADIAL 86769 Rachel Conway   1135 13.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 28.0
13th Adult COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 13.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 28.0

Junior Fleet

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: PY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
3/5
R2
3/5
Nett
1st Junior TOPPER   Thomas Owen   1340 1.0 1.0 2.0
2nd Junior COMET 691 Max Helmschrott Bowden   1200 2.0 2.0 4.0
3rd Junior TOPPER 44041 Olivia Condie   1340 6.0 3.0 9.0
4th Junior TOPPER 28148 Rosie Turtle   1340 3.0 7.0 DNC 10.0
5th Junior TOPPER 34073 Alice Bailie   1340 4.0 7.0 DNC 11.0
6th Junior TOPPER 24289 Emily Foster   1340 5.0 7.0 DNC 12.0

Please note that these are the final results for the Presidents Bowl that replace the Provisional results that were manually calculated on the day. All sailors affected have been contacted to notify them of their place changes.


R1 - Adult Fleet - 3/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Adult LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1091   46.36 6 0.42.43 1.0
2 Adult LASER 204887 Mark Foster   1091   47.17 6 0.43.20 2.0
3 Adult LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1091   48.34 6 0.44.31 3.0
4 Adult COMET MINO 831 Andrew Darke   1213   45.55 5 0.45.25 4.0
5 Adult COMET 810 John Francis   1200   45.51 5 0.45.51 5.0
6 Adult LASER 4.7 174943 Simon Lidbetter   1195   46.42 5 0.46.54 6.0
7 Adult LASER RADIAL 183273 Neil Grant   1135   53.46 6 0.47.22 7.0
8 Adult LASER 4.7 141953 Simon Home   1195   49.56 5 0.50.09 8.0
9 Adult COMET 267 Andy Nicoll   1200   34.40 3 0.57.47 9.0
10 Adult COMET 551 Raph Demangeat   1200   DNF     13.0
10 Adult LASER RADIAL 86769 Rachel Conway   1135   DNF     13.0
10 Adult COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085   DNF     13.0

R2 - Adult Fleet - 3/5 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Adult COMET 810 John Francis   1200   48.43 5 0.40.36 1.0
2 Adult LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1195   40.23 4 0.42.15 2.0
3 Adult LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1091   46.49 5 0.42.55 3.0
4 Adult COMET MINO 831 Andrew Darke   1213   53.12 5 0.43.51 4.0
5 Adult LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1091   48.36 5 0.44.33 5.0
6 Adult LASER 142238 Simon Reed   1091   50.47 5 0.46.33 6.0
7 Adult COMET 551 Raph Demangeat   1200   35.17 3 0.49.00 7.0
8 Adult LASER 204887 Mark Foster   1091   DSQ 5   10.0
8 Adult COMET 267 Andy Nicoll   1200   DNF     10.0

R1 - Junior Fleet - 3/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Junior TOPPER   Thomas Owen   1340   51.13 5 0.45.52 1.0
2 Junior COMET 691 Max Helmschrott Bowden   1200   55.57 6 0.46.38 2.0
3 Junior TOPPER 28148 Rosie Turtle   1340   53.27 5 0.47.52 3.0
4 Junior TOPPER 34073 Alice Bailie   1340   57.25 5 0.51.25 4.0
5 Junior TOPPER 24289 Emily Foster   1340   58.24 5 0.52.18 5.0
6 Junior TOPPER 44041 Olivia Condie   1340   60.12 5 0.53.55 6.0

R2 - Junior Fleet - 3/5 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 Junior TOPPER   Thomas Owen   1340   54.30 5 0.40.40 1.0
2 Junior COMET 691 Max Helmschrott Bowden   1200   51.40 5 0.43.03 2.0
3 Junior TOPPER 44041 Olivia Condie   1340   53.56 4 0.50.19 3.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DSQDisqualification 10

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com