event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Autumn Series Points 2015

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results as of 19:17 on November 15, 2015

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 4, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
6/9
R2
6/9
R3
13/9
R4
13/9
R5
18/10
R6
18/10
R7
25/10
R8
25/10
R11
8/11
Nett
1st COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200 (4.0) (11.0 DNF) 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 1.0 (11.0 DNF) 6.0
2nd MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   1036 (5.0) (8.0) 3.0 4.0 5.0 1.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 2.0 15.0
3rd LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1091 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (7.0) 3.0 3.0 (7.0 DNF) 2.0 3.0 5.0 16.0
4th LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1135 6.0 3.0 (12.0 DNF) 2.0 1.0 7.0 DNF (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 19.0
5th COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   1200 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 (7.0) 3.0 7.0 5.0 (11.0 DNF) 25.0
6th COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1200 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 21.0 DNC 34.0
7th LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1091 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 5.0 7.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 5.0 8.0 DNF 11.0 DNF 36.0
8th LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1091 3.0 4.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 9.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 1.0 38.0
9th NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064 8.0 2.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 39.0
10th LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1091 2.0 5.0 6.0 9.0 DNF (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 43.0
11th LASER 174943 James Barlow   1091 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 3.0 52.0
12th LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1091 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 8.0 21.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 11.0 DNF 52.0
13th LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1091 1.0 1.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 65.0
14th COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 6.0 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 4.0 73.0
15th ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Jill Marsden 1045 7.0 6.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 76.0
16th ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson Phip Woodhatch 1045 9.0 7.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 79.0
17th COMET 810 Yvonne Francis   1200 11.0 DNF (21.0 DNC) 8.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 82.0
18th SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1140 (21.0 DNC) 9.0 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 11.0 DNF 83.0
19th ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1115 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 96.0
19th ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   1075 (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF (21.0 DNC) (21.0 DNC) 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 21.0 DNC 96.0

Odd numbered races run as pursuit races, even numbers as handicap races.
Races 9 & 10 were not sailed due to lack of wind.
Race 12 was not sailed due to high winds.

50% -1 of races sailed to count.
Note GTSC operates a "helm to count" scoring system which is not handled well by Sailwave (which can only handle "boat to count"). Therefore only the first boat sailed will be listed, if a helm changes boats that will usually be listed here and the PY rating adjusted.

R1 - 6/9 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1091 1 1.0
2 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1091 2 2.0
3 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1091 3 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200 4 4.0
5 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   1036 5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1135 6 6.0
7 ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Jill Marsden 1045 7 7.0
8 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064 8 8.0
9 ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson Phip Woodhatch 1045 9 9.0
10 COMET 810 Yvonne Francis   1200 DNF 11.0

R2 - 6/9 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1091   52.47 5 0.48.23 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064   54.55 5 0.51.37 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1135   64.53 5 0.57.10 3.0
4 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1091   64.57 5 0.59.32 4.0
5 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1091   66.46 5 1.01.12 5.0
6 ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Jill Marsden 1045   64.55 5 1.02.07 6.0
7 ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson Phip Woodhatch 1045   55.18 4 1.06.09 7.0
8 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   1036   56.56 4 1.08.42 8.0
9 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1140   67.26 4 1.13.56 9.0
10 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200   DNF     11.0

R3 - 13/9 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200 1 1.0
2 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1200 2 2.0
3 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   1036 3 3.0
4 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   1200 4 4.0
5 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1091 5 5.0
6 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1091 6 6.0
7 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1091 7 7.0
8 COMET 810 Yvonne Francis   1200 8 8.0
9 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1135 DNF 12.0
9 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 1115 DNF 12.0
9 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   1075 DNF 12.0

R4 - 13/9 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200   48.48 4 0.40.40 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1135   48.42 4 0.42.54 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1091   50.04 4 0.45.53 3.0
4 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   1200   58.33 4 0.48.48 4.0
5 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1200   60.24 4 0.50.20 5.0
6 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   1200   64.10 4 0.53.28 6.0
7 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1091   60.40 4 0.55.36 7.0
8 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1091   DNF     9.0

R5 - 18/10 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1135 1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200 2 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1091 3 3.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064 4 4.0
5 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   1036 5 5.0
6 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 6 6.0
7 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   1200 7 7.0
8 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1091 8 8.0
9 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1091 9 9.0

R6 - 18/10 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   1200   40.12 3 0.33.30 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200   41.25 3 0.34.31 2.0
3 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   1200   45.45 3 0.38.08 3.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064   42.14 3 0.39.42 4.0
5 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1091   DNF     7.0
5 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1135   DNF     7.0

R7 - 25/10 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200 1 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1091 2 2.0
3 LASER 174943 James Barlow   1091 3 3.0
4 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1200 4 4.0
5 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1091 5 5.0
6 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1091 6 6.0
7 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   1200 7 7.0

R8 - 25/10 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200   36.13 4 0.30.11 1.0
2 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1200   37.03 4 0.30.53 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1091   34.55 4 0.32.00 3.0
4 LASER 174943 James Barlow   1091   35.26 4 0.32.29 4.0
5 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   1200   40.24 4 0.33.40 5.0
6 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1091   36.55 4 0.33.50 6.0
7 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1091   DNF     8.0

R11 - 8/11 at 13:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Place Points
1 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1091 1 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   1036 2 2.0
3 LASER 174943 James Barlow   1091 3 3.0
4 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1085 4 4.0
5 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1091 5 5.0
6 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200 DNF 11.0
6 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   1200 DNF 11.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1091 DNF 11.0
6 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1091 DNF 11.0
6 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1140 DNF 11.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 21
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com