event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Summer Pursuit Series 2015

Goring thames Sailing Club

Results as of 20:21 on September 19, 2015

Overall

Sailed: 13, Discards: 7, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
10/5
R2
24/5
R3
7/6
R4
14/6
R5
28/6
R6
12/7
R7
19/7
R8
26/7
R9
2/8
R10
9/8
R11
16/8
R12
23/8
R13
30/8
Nett
1st LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) (5.0) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (5.0) 1.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 7.0
2nd COMET 831 Andrew Darke   (39.0 DNC) 1.0 (39.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 1.0 (3.0) (39.0 DNC) 1.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (3.0) 3.0 10.0
3rd LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   (6.0) (39.0 DNC) 2.0 (39.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (39.0 DNC) 3.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 12.0
4th LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   (5.0) (8.0) 4.0 3.0 (39.0 DNC) 5.0 (39.0 DNC) 2.0 (39.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 (39.0 DNC) (6.0) 18.0
5th LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   (39.0 DNC) 4.0 (39.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 (8.0 DNF) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 5.0 2.0 2.0 21.0
6th LASER 195864 Matt Brown   (39.0 DNC) 6.0 7.0 9.0 6.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (10.0 DNF) 2.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 4.0 34.0
7th NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   16.0 DNF 3.0 3.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 2.0 6.0 5.0 35.0
8th COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 16.0 DNF (39.0 DNC) 6.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 2.0 6.0 6.0 (39.0 DNC) 1.0 37.0
9th LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   (16.0 DNF) 7.0 10.0 6.0 (12.0) 4.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 4.0 11.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 42.0
10th LASER 83585 Neil Champion   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 12.0 11.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 3.0 5.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 7.0 7.0 45.0
11th LASER 143103 Derek Robinson   16.0 DNF 14.0 DNF 5.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 6.0 (39.0 DNC) 4.0 8.0 (39.0 DNC) 53.0
12th LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   (39.0 DNC) 12.0 (39.0 DNC) 10.0 5.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 9.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 10.0 85.0
13th LASER 164993 Rob Jones   16.0 DNF (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 5.0 (39.0 DNC) 6.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 1.0 39.0 DNC 106.0
14th COMET 810 John Francis   3.0 (39.0 DNC) 15.0 8.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 2.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 106.0
15th LASER 141953 Mark Brunwin   8.0 (39.0 DNC) 9.0 (39.0 DNC) 7.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 9.0 111.0
16th COMET 511 Raph Demangeat   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 13.0 (39.0 DNC) 9.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 11.0 121.0
17th ALBACORE 7188 Trevor Jackson Jill Marsden (39.0 DNC) 5.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 4.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 4.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 130.0
18th LASER 204887 Mark Foster   4.0 (39.0 DNC) 11.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 4.0 39.0 DNC 136.0
19th MERLIN RCKT 2045 Paul Bradstock Elspeth Drew (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 6.0 (39.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 7.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 140.0
20th TOPPER 34073 Alice Bailie   16.0 DNF (39.0 DNC) 16.0 (39.0 DNC) 11.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 160.0
21st LASER 96514 Rosie Turtle   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 8.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 3.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 167.0
22nd LASER 33917 Roger Wood   2.0 11.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 169.0
23rd LASER 56194 Richard Wedgbury   9.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 7.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 172.0
24th RS VISION 696 Max Helmschrott-Bowden Helen Moody 7.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 10.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 173.0
25th ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 9.0 39.0 DNC 8.0 173.0
26th COMET 269 Phip Woodhatch   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 15.0 (39.0 DNC) 8.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 179.0
27th TOPPER 44041 Olivia Condie   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 13.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 12.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 181.0
28th COMET 467 Helen Moody   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 5.0 39.0 DNC 200.0
29th RS VISION 696 Jennie Wood Roger Wood (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 7.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 202.0
30th TOPPER 32145 Dan Nicoll   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 7.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 202.0
31st COMET 810 Yvonne Francis   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 8.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 203.0
32nd LASER 4.7 174943 Miles Lidbetter   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 8.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 203.0
33rd LASER RADIAL 100287 Ali Robson   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 8.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 203.0
34th ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson Phip Woodhatch (39.0 DNC) 9.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 204.0
35th TOPPER 30494 Sophie Robson   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 10.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 205.0
36th LASER 142238 Simon Reed   (39.0 DNC) 10.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 205.0
37th BYTE 1077 Anita Owen   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 14.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 209.0
38th RS VISION 705 Adrian Southgate Ben Southgate (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 14.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 209.0

50% -1 of races sailed to count.
Pursuit Race series where the start time is based on GTSC published boat start times but with the winner of a race starting an additional minute later for each race won.

Personal handicaps as of 30/08/2015.
Mark Hayzelden: Laser +7.00.
Andrew Darke: Comet -0.30 or Comet Mino -1.30.
Corinna Bailie: Laser +4.00.
Neil Grant: Laser +3.00 or Laser Radial +0.30.
Rob Jones: Laser +3.00 or Laser Radial +0.30.

R1 - 10/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 LASER 33917 Roger Wood   2 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   3 3.0
4 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   4 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   5 5.0
6 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   6 6.0
7 RS VISION 696 Max Helmschrott-Bowden Helen Moody 7 7.0
8 LASER 141953 Mark Brunwin   8 8.0
9 LASER 56194 Richard Wedgbury   9 9.0
10 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   DNF 16.0
10 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe DNF 16.0
10 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   DNF 16.0
10 LASER 143103 Derek Robinson   DNF 16.0
10 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   DNF 16.0
10 TOPPER 34073 Alice Bailie   DNF 16.0

R2 - 24/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   4 4.0
5 ALBACORE 7188 Trevor Jackson Jill Marsden 5 5.0
6 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   6 6.0
7 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   7 7.0
8 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   8 8.0
9 ALBACORE 8002 Pat Jackson Phip Woodhatch 9 9.0
10 LASER 142238 Simon Reed   10 10.0
11 LASER 33917 Roger Wood   11 11.0
12 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   12 12.0
13 LASER 143103 Derek Robinson   DNF 14.0

R3 - 7/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   4 4.0
5 LASER 143103 Derek Robinson   5 5.0
6 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 6 6.0
7 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   7 7.0
8 LASER 96514 Rosie Turtle   8 8.0
9 LASER 141953 Mark Brunwin   9 9.0
10 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   10 10.0
11 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   11 11.0
12 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   12 12.0
13 COMET 511 Raph Demangeat   13 13.0
14 RS VISION 705 Adrian Southgate Ben Southgate 14 14.0
15 COMET 810 John Francis   15 15.0
16 TOPPER 34073 Alice Bailie   16 16.0

R4 - 14/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   4 4.0
5 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   5 5.0
6 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   6 6.0
7 TOPPER 32145 Dan Nicoll   7 7.0
8 COMET 810 John Francis   8 8.0
9 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   9 9.0
10 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   10 10.0
11 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   11 11.0

R5 - 28/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   4 4.0
5 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   5 5.0
6 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   6 6.0
7 LASER 141953 Mark Brunwin   7 7.0
8 LASER RADIAL 100287 Ali Robson   8 8.0
9 COMET 511 Raph Demangeat   9 9.0
10 TOPPER 30494 Sophie Robson   10 10.0
11 TOPPER 34073 Alice Bailie   11 11.0
12 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   12 12.0
13 TOPPER 44041 Olivia Condie   13 13.0
14 BYTE 1077 Anita Owen   14 14.0
15 COMET 269 Phip Woodhatch   15 15.0

R6 - 12/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   2 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   3 3.0
4 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   4 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   5 5.0
6 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   6 6.0
7 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   DNF 8.0

R7 - 19/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 ALBACORE 7188 Trevor Jackson Jill Marsden 4 4.0
5 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   5 5.0
6 MERLIN RCKT 2045 Paul Bradstock Elspeth Drew 6 6.0
7 LASER 56194 Richard Wedgbury   7 7.0
8 COMET 269 Phip Woodhatch   8 8.0

R8 - 26/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   2 2.0
3 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   3 3.0

R9 - 2/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 2 2.0
3 LASER 96514 Rosie Turtle   3 3.0
4 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   4 4.0
5 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   5 5.0
6 LASER 143103 Derek Robinson   6 6.0
7 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   DNF 10.0
7 COMET 511 Raph Demangeat   DNF 10.0
7 MERLIN RCKT 2045 Paul Bradstock Elspeth Drew DNF 10.0

R10 - 9/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   1 1.0
2 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   2 2.0
3 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   3 3.0
4 ALBACORE 7188 Trevor Jackson Jill Marsden 4 4.0
5 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   5 5.0
6 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 6 6.0
7 MERLIN RCKT 2045 Paul Bradstock Elspeth Drew 7 7.0
8 LASER 4.7 174943 Miles Lidbetter   8 8.0
9 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   9 9.0
10 RS VISION 696 Max Helmschrott-Bowden Helen Moody 10 10.0
11 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   11 11.0
12 TOPPER 44041 Olivia Condie   12 12.0

R11 - 16/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   2 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   3 3.0
4 LASER 143103 Derek Robinson   4 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   5 5.0
6 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 6 6.0
7 RS VISION 696 Jennie Wood Roger Wood 7 7.0
8 COMET 810 Yvonne Francis   8 8.0
9 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 9 9.0

R12 - 23/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 164993 Rob Jones   1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   4 4.0
5 COMET 467 Helen Moody   5 5.0
6 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   6 6.0
7 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   7 7.0
8 LASER 143103 Derek Robinson   8 8.0

R13 - 30/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   4 4.0
5 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 183275 Neil Grant   6 6.0
7 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   7 7.0
8 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 8 8.0
9 LASER 141953 Mark Brunwin   9 9.0
10 LASER 33917 Andy Nicoll   10 10.0
11 COMET 511 Raph Demangeat   11 11.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 39
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com