event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Wednesday Evening Pursuit Series 2015

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results as of 12:25 on September 20, 2015

Overall

Sailed: 16, Discards: 10, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 23, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
6/5 (NS)
R2
13/5
R3
20/5
R4
27/5
R5
3/6
R6
10/6
R7
17/6
R8
24/6
R9
1/7
R10
8/7
R11
15/7
R12
22/7
R13
29/7
R14
5/8
R15
12/8
R16
19/8 (NS)
R17
26/8
R18
2/9
Nett
1st COMET 831 Andrew Darke     (2.0) 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 (3.0) (2.0) (2.0) (2.0) (6.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (24.0 DNC)   (7.0 DNF) (4.0) 7.0
2nd LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew     (4.0) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (4.0) 1.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 1.0 (4.0) (4.0) 2.0 3.0 (24.0 DNC) 1.0   1.0 (24.0 DNC) 9.0
3rd MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis     1.0 (4.0) (24.0 DNC) (7.0) 2.0 (3.0) (24.0 DNC) (5.0) 2.0 2.0 (8.0 DNF) 1.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC)   (7.0 DNF) 1.0 9.0
4th NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield     3.0 (5.0) (4.0) 2.0 (4.0) (24.0 DNC) 1.0 (8.0) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 4.0 DNF   3.0 3.0 16.0
5th LASER   Peter Hunter     (7.0) (24.0 DNC) 3.0 (6.0) (7.0) 4.0 (5.0) 3.0 5.0 (8.0) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 2.0   2.0 (6.0) 19.0
6th LASER 143107 Derek Robinson     (24.0 DNC) 3.0 (24.0 DNC) 3.0 (5.0) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 5.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC)   (24.0 DNC) 2.0 19.0
7th LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter     (24.0 DNC) 2.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 6.0 1.0 6.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 5.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 3.0 (24.0 DNC)   (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 23.0
8th ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson     5.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 5.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 3.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 7.0 (24.0 DNC) 7.0 DNF (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC)   (24.0 DNC) 5.0 32.0
9th COMET 476 Raph Demangeat     (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 9.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 4.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC)   24.0 DNC 9.0 55.0
10th LASER RADIAL 164493 James Barlow     (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 5.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 1.0 (24.0 DNC) 3.0 (24.0 DNC) 4.0 (24.0 DNC)   24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 61.0
11th SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll     (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 8.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 4.0 (24.0 DNC) 5.0 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 10.0 75.0
12th RS VISION   Rachel Conway Tabi Heash   (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 7.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 6.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 94.0
13th LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie     (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 1.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 2.0 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 99.0
14th ALBACORE SH 7188 Trevor Jackson     (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 4.0 (24.0 DNC) 6.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 106.0
15th COMET 810 Yvonne Francis     6.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 7.0 109.0
16th RS VISION 696 Jennie Wood Jill Harbridge-Hui   (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 5.0 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 125.0
17th TOPPER 34073 Alice Bailie     (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 6.0 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 126.0
18th COMET 691 Max Helmschrott-Bowden     (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 6.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 126.0
19th RS VISION 704 Rosie Turtle Alice Bailie   (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 6.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 126.0
20th LASER 4.7 141953 Simon Home     (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC   7.0 DNF 24.0 DNC 127.0
21st TOPPER 32145 Dan Nicoll     (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 7.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 127.0
22nd ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas   (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 8.0 128.0
23rd MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock     (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 10.0 (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) (24.0 DNC) 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC   24.0 DNC 24.0 DNC 130.0

One third of races sailed to count (rounded up if necessary). Personal handicap to apply. Winner of each race to start one minute later in subsequent races. This is cumulative, e,g, win 3 races = start 3 minutes later than nominal boat handicap in subsequent races.
Race 1 was not sailed due to high winds.
Race 18 results are missing.
Race 16 was not sailed due to no particpants.

Personal Handicaps as of 30/08/2015:
John Francis: Merlin SH is +7.00, Merlin DH +5.00 or Comet -1.30.
Andrew Darke: Comet is +1.30 or Comet Mino is +0.30.
Corinna Bailie: Laser is +3.00.
Elspeth Drew: Laser Radial is +3.30.
Simon Lidbetter: Laser is +3.00.
Pete Barefield: National 12 SH is +4.00.
James Barlow: Laser Radial is +0.30.

R2 - 13/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   5 5.0
6 COMET 810 Yvonne Francis   6 6.0
7 LASER   Peter Hunter   7 7.0

R3 - 20/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   2 2.0
3 LASER 143107 Derek Robinson   3 3.0
4 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   4 4.0
5 NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield   5 5.0

R4 - 27/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER   Peter Hunter   3 3.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield   4 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 164493 James Barlow   5 5.0
6 RS VISION 704 Rosie Turtle Alice Bailie 6 6.0

R5 - 3/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield   2 2.0
3 LASER 143107 Derek Robinson   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   5 5.0
6 LASER   Peter Hunter   6 6.0
7 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   7 7.0

R6 - 10/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield   4 4.0
5 LASER 143107 Derek Robinson   5 5.0
6 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   6 6.0
7 LASER   Peter Hunter   7 7.0
8 RS VISION   Rachel Conway Tabi Heash DNF 9.0

R7 - 17/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   3 3.0
4 LASER   Peter Hunter   4 4.0
5 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   5 5.0

R8 - 24/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   3 3.0
4 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   4 4.0
5 LASER   Peter Hunter   5 5.0
6 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   6 6.0
7 TOPPER 32145 Dan Nicoll   7 7.0
8 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   8 8.0

R9 - 1/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER   Peter Hunter   3 3.0
4 ALBACORE SH 7188 Trevor Jackson   4 4.0
5 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   5 5.0
6 COMET 691 Max Helmschrott-Bowden   6 6.0
7 RS VISION   Rachel Conway Tabi Heash 7 7.0
8 NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield   8 8.0
9 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   9 9.0
10 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   10 10.0

R10 - 8/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 164493 James Barlow   1 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   2 2.0
3 LASER 143107 Derek Robinson   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   4 4.0
5 LASER   Peter Hunter   5 5.0
6 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   6 6.0

R11 - 15/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   2 2.0
3 LASER 143107 Derek Robinson   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   4 4.0
5 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   5 5.0
6 ALBACORE SH 7188 Trevor Jackson   6 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   7 7.0
8 LASER   Peter Hunter   8 8.0

R12 - 22/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   2 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 164493 James Barlow   3 3.0
4 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   4 4.0
5 LASER 143107 Derek Robinson   5 5.0
6 RS VISION   Rachel Conway Tabi Heash 6 6.0
7 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   DNF 8.0

R13 - 29/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   3 3.0
4 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   4 4.0
5 RS VISION 696 Jennie Wood Jill Harbridge-Hui 5 5.0
6 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   DNF 7.0

R14 - 5/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   2 2.0
3 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 164493 James Barlow   4 4.0
5 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   5 5.0
6 TOPPER 34073 Alice Bailie   6 6.0

R15 - 12/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 LASER   Peter Hunter   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield   DNF 4.0

R17 - 26/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 LASER   Peter Hunter   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield   3 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   DNF 7.0
4 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   DNF 7.0
4 LASER 4.7 141953 Simon Home   DNF 7.0

R18 - 2/9 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 John Francis   1 1.0
2 LASER 143107 Derek Robinson   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH   Pete Barefield   3 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   5 5.0
6 LASER   Peter Hunter   6 6.0
7 COMET 810 Yvonne Francis   7 7.0
8 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas 8 8.0
9 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   9 9.0
10 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   10 10.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 24
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com