event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Summer Series Points 2016

GTSC

Results are final as of 16:57 on October 22, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 7, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY R1
15/5
R2
22/5 (NS)
R3
5/6
R4
12/6
R5
19/6
R6
3/7
R7
17/7
R8
24/7
R9
31/7
R10
7/8
R11
14/8
R12
21/8
R13
28/8
Nett
1st COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200 (2.0)   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 2.0 (3.0) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 (28.0 DNC) 7.0
2nd LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1095 (3.0)   (12.0 DNF) (28.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 (4.0) (28.0 DNC) 2.0 (28.0 DNC) 3.0 (3.5) 1.0 10.0
3rd LASER 204887 Mark Foster   1095 (28.0 DNC)   1.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 5.0 (10.0) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 6.0 (28.0 DNC) 16.0
4th LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1195 4.0   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 5.0 (28.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 3.0 20.0
5th NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064 7.0   6.0 (28.0 DNC) (8.0 DNF) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 4.0 (8.0) (28.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 (28.0 DNC) 23.0
6th LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1095 5.0   3.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 6.0 8.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 2.0 24.0
7th COMET 511 Raph Demangeat   1200 (28.0 DNC)   8.0 (28.0 DNC) 6.0 4.0 (28.0 DNC) 3.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 5.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 26.0
8th SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1140 10.0   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 5.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (11.0) 5.0 (28.0 DNC) 3.5 5.0 28.5
9th LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1095 (28.0 DNC)   9.0 4.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 6.0 (28.0 DNC) 6.0 (28.0 DNC) 5.0 (28.0 DNC) 30.0
10th ENTERPRISE SH 22405 Simon Reed   1073 6.0   4.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 7.0 7.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 7.0 (28.0 DNC) 31.0
11th COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1086 13.0 DNF   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 1.0 (28.0 DNC) 13.0 2.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 4.0 33.0
12th LASER 96514 Arran Constantine   1095 9.0   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 (28.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 56.0
13th LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1095 1.0   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 1.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 1.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 59.0
14th MERLIN RCKT SH   Paul Bradstock   1036 (28.0 DNC)   5.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 3.0 (28.0 DNC) 12.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 76.0
15th COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1200 (28.0 DNC)   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 90.0
16th ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   1073 (28.0 DNC)   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 5.0 (28.0 DNC) 2.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 91.0
17th LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1095 (28.0 DNC)   2.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 7.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 93.0
18th LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1095 (28.0 DNC)   (28.0 DNC) 2.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 8.0 DNF 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 94.0
19th LASER 141953 Mark Brunwin   1095 (28.0 DNC)   (28.0 DNC) 3.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 9.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 96.0
20th ALBACORE 7188 Trevor Jackson Jill Marsden 1045 (28.0 DNC)   7.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 5.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 96.0
21st LASER 56194 Richard Wedgbury   1095 (28.0 DNC)   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 7.0 6.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 97.0
22nd LASER 4.7 174943 Miles Lidbetter   1195 (28.0 DNC)   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 6.0 (28.0 DNC) 7.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 97.0
23rd LASER 167943 Simon Home   1095 11.0   10.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 105.0
24th COMET 76 Ken Taylor   1200 (28.0 DNC)   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 1.0 (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 113.0
25th LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1095 (28.0 DNC)   (28.0 DNC) 1.0 (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 113.0
26th LASER 174943 James Barlow   1095 8.0   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 120.0
27th COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1200 (28.0 DNC)   (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) (28.0 DNC) 14.0 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 28.0 DNC 126.0

50% -1 of races sailed to count.
Note GTSC operates a "helm to count" scoring system which is not handled well by Sailwave (which can only handle "boat to count"). Therefore only the first boat sailed will be listed, if a helm changes boats that will usually be listed here and the PY rating adjusted..

R1 - 15/5 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1095   57.21 5 0.52.22 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200   1.08.10 5 0.56.48 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1095   1.03.24 5 0.57.54 3.0
4 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1195   59.40 4 1.02.25 4.0
5 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1095   1.14.17 5 1.07.50 5.0
6 ENTERPRISE SH 22405 Simon Reed   1073   58.31 4 1.08.10 6.0
7 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064   1.12.34 5 1.08.12 7.0
8 LASER 174943 James Barlow   1095   1.15.57 5 1.09.22 8.0
9 LASER 96514 Arran Constantine   1095   1.16.32 5 1.09.54 9.0
10 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1140   1.04.13 4 1.10.25 10.0
11 LASER 167943 Simon Home   1095   1.24.12 3 2.08.09 11.0
12 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1086   DNF     13.0

R3 - 5/6 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   1095   50.54 2 0.46.29 1.0
2 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1095   51.55 2 0.47.25 2.0
3 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1095   1.06.00 2 1.00.16 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE SH 22405 Simon Reed   1073   1.04.50 2 1.00.25 4.0
5 MERLIN RCKT SH   Paul Bradstock   1036   1.03.15 2 1.01.03 5.0
6 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064   1.05.00 2 1.01.05 6.0
7 ALBACORE 7188 Trevor Jackson Jill Marsden 1045   1.05.30 2 1.02.41 7.0
8 COMET 511 Raph Demangeat   1200   39.30 1 1.05.50 8.0
9 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1095   39.15 1 1.11.41 9.0
10 LASER 167943 Simon Home   1095   1.04.45 1 1.58.16 10.0
11 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1095   DNF     12.0

R4 - 12/6 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1095   41.13 5 0.37.38 1.0
2 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1095   42.06 5 0.38.27 2.0
3 LASER 141953 Mark Brunwin   1095   42.48 5 0.39.05 3.0
4 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1095   47.00 5 0.42.55 4.0

R5 - 19/6 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1095   53.29 8 0.48.51 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200   53.47 7 0.51.13 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1095   58.48 8 0.53.42 3.0
4 LASER 96514 Arran Constantine   1095   58.50 8 0.53.44 4.0
5 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1140   1.00.39 7 1.00.48 5.0
6 COMET 511 Raph Demangeat   1200   56.24 6 1.02.40 6.0
7 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064   DNF     8.0

R6 - 3/7 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1135   48.28 4 0.42.42 1.0
2 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   1095   48.55 4 0.44.40 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200   55.50 4 0.46.32 3.0
4 COMET 511 Raph Demangeat   1200   1.01.20 4 0.51.07 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   1073   55.42 4 0.51.55 5.0
6 LASER 96514 Arran Constantine   1095   1.00.52 4 0.55.35 6.0
7 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   1095   1.01.20 4 0.56.01 7.0

R7 - 17/7 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1086   50.35 4 0.46.35 1.0
2 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   1095   53.40 4 0.49.01 2.0
3 MERLIN RCKT SH   Paul Bradstock   1107   55.47 4 0.50.23 3.0
4 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1095   56.00 4 0.51.08 4.0
5 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1136   59.09 4 0.52.04 5.0
6 LASER 4.7 174943 Miles Lidbetter   1095   58.07 4 0.53.04 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE SH 22405 Simon Reed   1073   1.01.05 4 0.56.56 7.0

R8 - 24/7 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 76 Ken Taylor   1200   1.00.03 2 0.50.03 1.0
2 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   1200   1.02.12 2 0.51.50 2.0
3 COMET 511 Raph Demangeat   1200   1.02.22 2 0.51.58 3.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064   56.00 2 0.52.38 4.0
5 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   1095   59.10 2 0.54.02 5.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1095   59.20 2 0.54.11 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE SH 22405 Simon Reed   1073   59.05 2 0.55.04 7.0
8 LASER 96514 Arran Constantine   1095   DNF     9.0

R9 - 31/7 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200   1.00.12 5 0.50.10 1.0
2 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1095   55.13 5 0.50.26 2.0
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1200   1.01.57 5 0.51.38 3.0
4 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1136   59.43 5 0.52.34 4.0
5 ALBACORE 7188 Trevor Jackson Jill Marsden 1045   55.16 5 0.52.53 5.0
6 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1095   58.16 5 0.53.13 6.0
7 LASER 4.7 174943 Miles Lidbetter   1095   58.53 5 0.53.46 7.0
8 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064   57.20 5 0.53.53 8.0
9 LASER 141953 Mark Brunwin   1095   59.28 5 0.54.18 9.0
10 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   1095   59.59 5 0.54.47 10.0
11 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1140   1.05.17 5 0.57.16 11.0
12 MERLIN RCKT SH   Paul Bradstock   1036   1.00.55 5 0.58.48 12.0
13 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1086   1.05.30 5 1.00.19 13.0
14 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   1200   58.41 4 1.01.08 14.0

R10 - 7/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200   53.44 4 0.44.47 1.0
2 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1086   50.50 4 0.46.48 2.0
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1200   56.12 4 0.46.50 3.0
4 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1195   56.35 4 0.47.21 4.0
5 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1140   56.55 4 0.49.56 5.0
6 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1095   55.43 4 0.50.53 6.0
7 LASER 56194 Richard Wedgbury   1095   55.52 4 0.51.01 7.0
8 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1095   56.51 4 0.51.55 8.0

R11 - 14/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1095   44.44 5 0.40.51 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200   50.19 5 0.41.56 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1095   47.10 5 0.43.04 3.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064   48.56 5 0.45.59 4.0
5 COMET 511 Raph Demangeat   1200   45.05 4 0.46.58 5.0
6 LASER 56194 Richard Wedgbury   1095   48.27 4 0.55.18 6.0
7 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1095   DNF     8.0

R12 - 21/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1200   49.23 5 0.41.09 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1064   47.00 5 0.44.10 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1136   50.26 5 0.44.24 3.5
3 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1140   50.37 5 0.44.24 3.5
5 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   1095   49.38 5 0.45.20 5.0
6 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   1095   50.18 5 0.45.56 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE SH 22405 Simon Reed   1073   53.13 5 0.49.36 7.0

R13 - 28/8 at 16:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName PY Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1136   1.02.16 7 0.54.49 1.0
2 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1095   1.00.16 7 0.55.02 2.0
3 LASER 4.7 156258 Elspeth Drew   1195   1.06.25 7 0.55.35 3.0
4 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 1086   1.00.55 7 0.56.06 4.0
5 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1140   1.07.20 7 0.59.04 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 28
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com