event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Summer Pursuit Series 2016

Goring thames Sailing Club

Results are final as of 16:05 on October 22, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 13, Discards: 7, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
15/5
R2
22/5
R3
5/6
R4
12/6
R5
19/6
R6
3/7
R7
17/7
R8
24/7
R9
31/7
R10
7/8
R11
14/8
R12
21/8
R13
28/8
Nett
1st LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   2.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (39.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 (5.0) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 10.0
2nd COMET 831 Andrew Darke   (3.0) 1.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 2.0 (39.0 DNC) 10.0
3rd NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1.0 3.0 (5.0) (39.0 DNC) (9.0) (39.0 DNC) (12.0) (4.0) 2.0 (39.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 3.0 17.0
4th LASER 174489 Rob Jones   (5.0) 4.0 3.0 (39.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 (5.0) (39.0 DNC) (10.0) (39.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 (6.0) 19.0
5th LASER 149516 Neil Grant   (7.0) (5.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 (39.0 DNC) (7.0) (39.0 DNC) 4.0 (39.0 DNC) 3.0 1.0 (39.0 DNC) 19.0
6th MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   (39.0 DNC) 2.0 12.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 4.0 7.0 7.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 4.0 36.0
7th LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   6.0 (39.0 DNC) 1.0 (39.0 DNC) 10.0 (39.0 DNC) 3.0 (39.0 DNC) 13.0 8.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 41.0
8th SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   (39.0 DNC) (11.0) 9.0 7.0 6.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (14.0) 11.0 (39.0 DNC) 6.0 8.0 47.0
9th LASER 83585 Neil Champion   (39.0 DNC) 15.0 DNF 11.0 5.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 8.0 (39.0 DNC) 9.0 (39.0 DNC) 3.0 (39.0 DNC) 51.0
10th COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   (39.0 DNC) 12.0 2.0 (39.0 DNC) 8.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 9.0 (39.0 DNC) 17.0 DNF 6.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 54.0
11th LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   11.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 2.0 (39.0 DNC) 12.0 1.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 2.0 67.0
12th LASER 96514 Arran Constantine   9.0 7.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 7.0 5.0 (39.0 DNC) 6.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 73.0
13th LASER 174943 James Barlow   8.0 8.0 (39.0 DNC) 4.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 8.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 7.0 74.0
14th LASER 195864 Matt Brown   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 10.0 (39.0 DNC) 14.0 DNF 4.0 (39.0 DNC) 3.0 11.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 81.0
15th LASER 204887 Mark Foster   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 6.0 (39.0 DNC) 11.0 (39.0 DNC) 6.0 10.0 9.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 81.0
16th ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Pat Jackson (39.0 DNC) 6.0 8.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 8.0 4.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 104.0
17th COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 4.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 15.0 5.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 5.0 107.0
18th COMET 76 Ken Taylor   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 10.0 1.0 (39.0 DNC) 6.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 134.0
19th LASER 4.7 174943 Miles Lidbetter   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 5.0 (39.0 DNC) 9.0 (39.0 DNC) 6.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 137.0
20th LASER 143103 Derek Robinson   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 14.0 DNF 6.0 (39.0 DNC) 2.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 139.0
21st COMET 810 John Francis   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 5.0 17.0 DNF 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 1.0 140.0
22nd ENTERPRISE SH 22405 Simon Reed   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 7.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 5.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 168.0
23rd LASER 56194 Richard Wedgbury   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 10.0 7.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 173.0
24th LASER 67943 Simon Home   12.0 (39.0 DNC) 13.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 181.0
25th COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 17.0 17.0 DNF 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 190.0
26th LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 1.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 196.0
27th COMET 476 Tim Wakefield   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 2.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 197.0
28th COMET 269 Alice Bailie   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 6.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 201.0
29th LASER 100287 Ali Robson   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 7.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 202.0
30th TOPPER 44041 Olivia Condie   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 7.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 202.0
31st COMET 456 Roger Wood   (39.0 DNC) 9.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 204.0
32nd COMET 276 Anita Owen   (39.0 DNC) 10.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 205.0
33rd TOPPER   Thomas Owen   10.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 205.0
34th LASER RADIAL 44565 Emily Foster   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 11.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 206.0
35th COMET 467 Helen Moody   (39.0 DNC) 13.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 208.0
36th COMET 384 Peter Hunter   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 16.0 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 211.0
37th TOPPER 30494 Tom Robson   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 17.0 DNF 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 212.0
37th RS Q'BA 248 Sophie Robson   (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 17.0 DNF 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 212.0

50% -1 of races sailed to count.
Pursuit Race series where the start time is based on GTSC published boat start times but with the winner of a race starting an additional minute later for each race won.

Personal handicaps as of 22/08/2016.
Pete Barefield: National 12 SH +4.00.
Andrew Darke: Comet -1.30 or Comet Mino -2.30.
Corinna Bailie: +3.00
Mark Hayzelden: +5.00
Simon Lidbetter: +3.00
Elspeth Drew: 4.7: -2.30 or Radial +0.30
Ken Taylor: -2:30
Rob Jones: +3.00
Neil Grant: Laser Standard +3.00 or Laser Radial +0.30

R1 - 15/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1 1.0
2 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 4 4.0
5 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   5 5.0
6 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   6 6.0
7 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   7 7.0
8 LASER 174943 James Barlow   8 8.0
9 LASER 96514 Arran Constantine   9 9.0
10 TOPPER   Thomas Owen   10 10.0
11 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   11 11.0
12 LASER 67943 Simon Home   12 12.0

R2 - 22/5 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   3 3.0
4 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   4 4.0
5 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   5 5.0
6 ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Pat Jackson 6 6.0
7 LASER 96514 Arran Constantine   7 7.0
8 LASER 174943 James Barlow   8 8.0
9 COMET 456 Roger Wood   9 9.0
10 COMET 276 Anita Owen   10 10.0
11 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   11 11.0
12 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   12 12.0
13 COMET 467 Helen Moody   13 13.0
14 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   DNF 15.0

R3 - 5/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   1 1.0
2 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   2 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   3 3.0
4 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   4 4.0
5 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   5 5.0
6 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   6 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE SH 22405 Simon Reed   7 7.0
8 ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Pat Jackson 8 8.0
9 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   9 9.0
10 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   10 10.0
11 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   11 11.0
12 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   12 12.0
13 LASER 67943 Simon Home   13 13.0

R4 - 12/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   1 1.0
2 COMET 476 Tim Wakefield   2 2.0
3 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   3 3.0
4 LASER 174943 James Barlow   4 4.0
5 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   5 5.0
6 COMET 269 Alice Bailie   6 6.0
7 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   7 7.0

R5 - 19/6 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   3 3.0
4 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   4 4.0
5 LASER 4.7 174943 Miles Lidbetter   5 5.0
6 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   6 6.0
7 LASER 96514 Arran Constantine   7 7.0
8 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   8 8.0
9 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   9 9.0
10 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   10 10.0
11 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   11 11.0
12 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   DNF 14.0
12 LASER 143103 Derek Robinson   DNF 14.0

R6 - 3/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   3 3.0
4 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   4 4.0
5 LASER 96514 Arran Constantine   5 5.0
6 LASER 143103 Derek Robinson   6 6.0
7 TOPPER 44041 Olivia Condie   7 7.0

R7 - 17/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   2 2.0
3 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   3 3.0
4 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   4 4.0
5 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   5 5.0
6 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   6 6.0
7 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   7 7.0
8 LASER 174943 James Barlow   8 8.0
9 LASER 4.7 174943 Miles Lidbetter   9 9.0
10 COMET 76 Ken Taylor   10 10.0
11 LASER RADIAL 44565 Emily Foster   11 11.0
12 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   12 12.0

R8 - 24/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 76 Ken Taylor   1 1.0
2 LASER 143103 Derek Robinson   2 2.0
3 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   3 3.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE SH 22405 Simon Reed   5 5.0
6 LASER 96514 Arran Constantine   6 6.0
7 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   7 7.0
8 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   8 8.0
9 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   9 9.0
10 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   10 10.0

R9 - 31/7 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   2 2.0
3 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   3 3.0
4 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   4 4.0
5 COMET 810 John Francis   5 5.0
6 LASER 4.7 174943 Miles Lidbetter   6 6.0
7 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   7 7.0
8 ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Pat Jackson 8 8.0
9 LASER 204887 Mark Foster   9 9.0
10 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   10 10.0
11 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   11 11.0
12 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   12 12.0
13 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   13 13.0
14 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   14 14.0
15 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 15 15.0
16 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   16 16.0
17 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   17 17.0

R10 - 7/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 ALBACORE 685 Trevor Jackson Pat Jackson 4 4.0
5 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 5 5.0
6 COMET 76 Ken Taylor   6 6.0
7 LASER 100287 Ali Robson   7 7.0
8 LASER 136028 Simon Lidbetter   8 8.0
9 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   9 9.0
10 LASER 56194 Richard Wedgbury   10 10.0
11 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   11 11.0
12 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   DNF 17.0
12 COMET 810 John Francis   DNF 17.0
12 COMET 551 Mandy Stoker   DNF 17.0
12 TOPPER 30494 Tom Robson   DNF 17.0
12 RS Q'BA 248 Sophie Robson   DNF 17.0

R11 - 14/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   3 3.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   4 4.0
5 LASER 206851 Mark Hayzelden   5 5.0
6 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   6 6.0
7 LASER 56194 Richard Wedgbury   7 7.0

R12 - 21/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER 149516 Neil Grant   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER 83585 Neil Champion   3 3.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   4 4.0
5 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   5 5.0
6 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   6 6.0

R13 - 28/8 at 14:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 810 John Francis   1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   3 3.0
4 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   4 4.0
5 COMET TRIO 363 John Howe Jane Howe 5 5.0
6 LASER 174489 Rob Jones   6 6.0
7 LASER 174943 James Barlow   7 7.0
8 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   8 8.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 39
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com