event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Wednesday Evening Pursuit Series 2016

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are final as of 17:19 on September 30, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 15, Discards: 9, To count: 6, Rating system: PY, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
4/5
R2
11/5 (NS)
R3
18/5
R4
24/5 (NS)
R5
1/6
R6
8/6
R7
15/6
R8
22/6
R9
29/6
R10
6/7
R11
13/7
R12
20/7
R13
27/7
R14
3/8
R15
10/8
R16
17/8 (NS)
R17
24/8
R18
31/8
Nett
1st COMET 831 Andrew Darke   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (5.0 DNF) 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) (3.0) (4.0) (4.0)   1.0 (7.0) 6.0
2nd NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1.0   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (4.0) (22.0 DNC) (3.0) (22.0 DNC) (3.0) (3.0) 2.0 2.0 (22.0 DNC) 2.0   3.0 1.0 11.0
3rd COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   (22.0 DNC)   1.0   (22.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 4.0 (5.0) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 5.0 (8.0)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 16.0
4th LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   2.0   2.0   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 3.0 6.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 7.0   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0
5th ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   (22.0 DNC)   3.0   (5.0 DNS) 3.0 4.0 (5.0) (22.0 DNC) 4.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 5.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC)   (7.0 DNF) 3.0 22.0
6th ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 7.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (10.0)   (22.0 DNC) 4.0 29.0
7th COMET 384 Peter Hunter   3.0   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 1.0 3.0   2.0 5.0 36.0
8th MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 1.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 1.0   22.0 DNC 6.0 74.0
9th COMET 810 John Francis   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 4.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC   7.0 DNF 2.0 79.0
10th LASER RADIAL 164493 James Barlow   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 5.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC   22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 81.0
11th LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 1.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 1.0 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC   22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 90.0
12th SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   1.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 6.0   22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 95.0
13th LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 5.0   22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 95.0
14th LASER 136028 Miles Lidbetter   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 3.0 22.0 DNC   22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 113.0
15th LASER RADIAL 164993 Rob Jones   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 3.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC   22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 113.0
16th RS FEVA XL   Olivia Condie Alice Bailie (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 4.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC   22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 114.0
17th COMET 269 Rachel Conway   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   5.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC   22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 115.0
18th TOPPER 47494 Izzy Hunter   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 6.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC   22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 116.0
19th ALBACORE SH 7188 Trevor Jackson   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) 6.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC   22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 116.0
20th ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC   7.0 DNF 22.0 DNC 117.0
21st LASER RADIAL 210258 Alice Bailie   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC)   (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 9.0   22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 119.0

One third of races sailed to count (rounded up if necessary). Personal handicap to apply. Winner of each race to start one minute later in subsequent races. This is cumulative, e,g, win 3 races = start 3 minutes later than nominal boat handicap in subsequent races.

Personal Handicaps as of: 25/08/2016
Pete Barefield: +4:30
Raph Demangeat: -2:30
Andy Nicoll: +0:30
Andrew Darke: Comet= +2.30 or Mino = +1.30
Elspeth Drew: +1.30
Peter Hunter: -2:30
Paul Bradstock: +7.00
Race 2, 4 & 16 cancelled due to lack of wind.

R1 - 4/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1 1.0
2 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   2 2.0
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   3 3.0

R3 - 18/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   1 1.0
2 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   2 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   3 3.0

R5 - 1/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   DNF 5.0
2 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   DNS 5.0
2 COMET 269 Rachel Conway   DNF 5.0

R6 - 8/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   2 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   3 3.0
4 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   5 5.0
6 ALBACORE SH 7188 Trevor Jackson   6 6.0

R7 - 15/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   2 2.0
3 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   3 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   4 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 164493 James Barlow   5 5.0
6 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   6 6.0

R8 - 22/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   3 3.0
4 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   5 5.0
6 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   6 6.0
7 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   7 7.0

R9 - 29/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   2 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 164993 Rob Jones   3 3.0
4 RS FEVA XL   Olivia Condie Alice Bailie 4 4.0
5 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   5 5.0
6 TOPPER 47494 Izzy Hunter   6 6.0

R10 - 6/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   3 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   4 4.0

R11 - 13/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   3 3.0

R12 - 20/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   1 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 164493 James Barlow   4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   5 5.0

R13 - 27/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 COMET 810 John Francis   4 4.0
5 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   5 5.0
6 LASER RADIAL 164493 James Barlow   6 6.0

R14 - 3/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1 1.0
2 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   2 2.0
3 LASER 136028 Miles Lidbetter   3 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   4 4.0
5 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   5 5.0

R15 - 10/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   1 1.0
2 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   2 2.0
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   3 3.0
4 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   4 4.0
5 LASER 140019 Corinna Bailie   5 5.0
6 SOLO 4071 Andy Nicoll   6 6.0
7 LASER 136023 Simon Lidbetter   7 7.0
8 COMET 476 Raph Demangeat   8 8.0
9 LASER RADIAL 210258 Alice Bailie   9 9.0
10 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   10 10.0

R17 - 24/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   2 2.0
3 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   3 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   DNF 7.0
4 COMET 810 John Francis   DNF 7.0
4 ENTERPRISE 16892 Mary Clucas Bernard Clucas DNF 7.0

R18 - 31/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 NATIONAL 12 SH 2612 Pete Barefield   1 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   2 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE SH 22912 George Stephenson   3 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE SH 12828 Derek Robinson   4 4.0
5 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   5 5.0
6 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   6 6.0
7 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   7 7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 22
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 5

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com