event burgee venue burgee

GTSC Wednesday Evening Pursuit Series 2017

Goring Thames Sailing Club

Results are final as of 16:09 on September 3, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 14, Discards: 9, To count: 5, Rating system: PY, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName R1
4/5
R2
12/5
R3
24/5
R4
24/5
R5
14/6
R6
21/6
R7
28/6
R8
5/7
R9
12/7
R10
19/7
R11
26/7
R12
16/8
R13
23/8
R14
30/8
Nett
1st COMET 831 Andrew Darke   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 (2.0) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 (13.0 DNC) (2.0) (3.0) (3.0) (2.0) 2.0 6.0
2nd COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 (3.0) (3.0) 7.0
3rd LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (5.0) (13.0 DNC) 8.0
4th MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 Roger Wood   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (13.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 8.0
5th MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   (13.0 DNC) (5.0) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 4.0 (13.0 DNC) (5.0) 10.0
6th COMET 476 Derek Robinson   (13.0 DNC) 2.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 3.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 5.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 17.0
7th ENTERPRISE 22922 George Stephenson   (13.0 DNC) (4.0) (13.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 4.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 4.0 4.0 18.0
8th COMET 810 John Francis   2.0 3.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 44.0
9th COMET 467 Helen Moody   3.0 (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 55.0
10th LASER RADIAL 164994 Rob Jones   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 4.0 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 56.0
11th NATIONAL 12 SH 3388 Pete Beresfield   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 6.0 13.0 DNC 58.0
12th LASER 195864 Matt Brown   (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 6.0 dnf (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) (13.0 DNC) 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 13.0 DNC 58.0

One third of races sailed to count (rounded up if necessary). Personal handicap to apply. Winner of each race to start one minute later in subsequent races. This is cumulative, e,g, win 3 races = start 3 minutes later than nominal boat handicap in subsequent races..
No race 3, 6,14, 15 due to weather conditions

R1 - 4/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1 1.0
2 COMET 810 John Francis   2 2.0
3 COMET 467 Helen Moody   3 3.0

R2 - 12/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1 1.0
2 COMET 476 Derek Robinson   2 2.0
3 COMET 810 John Francis   3 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE 22922 George Stephenson   4 4.0
5 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   5 5.0

R3 - 24/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   2 2.0

R4 - 24/5 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   2 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE 22922 George Stephenson   3 3.0

R5 - 14/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 ENTERPRISE 22922 George Stephenson   3 3.0
4 COMET 476 Derek Robinson   4 4.0
5 LASER 195864 Matt Brown   dnf 6.0

R6 - 21/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   2 2.0
3 COMET 476 Derek Robinson   3 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE 22922 George Stephenson   4 4.0

R7 - 28/6 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   2 2.0
3 COMET 476 Derek Robinson   3 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE 22922 George Stephenson   4 4.0

R8 - 5/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   1 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 Roger Wood   2 2.0

R9 - 12/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   1 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 Roger Wood   2 2.0

R10 - 19/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   3 3.0

R11 - 26/7 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   1 1.0
2 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 Roger Wood   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 LASER RADIAL 164994 Rob Jones   4 4.0

R12 - 16/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   1 1.0
2 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   2 2.0
3 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   3 3.0
4 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   4 4.0
5 COMET 476 Derek Robinson   5 5.0

R13 - 23/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 Roger Wood   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   3 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE 22922 George Stephenson   4 4.0
5 LASER RADIAL 156258 Elspeth Drew   5 5.0
6 NATIONAL 12 SH 3388 Pete Beresfield   6 6.0

R14 - 30/8 at 18:30

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Class SailNo HelmName CrewName Place Points
1 MERLIN RCKT SH 1126 Roger Wood   1 1.0
2 COMET 831 Andrew Darke   2 2.0
3 COMET 384 Peter Hunter   3 3.0
4 ENTERPRISE 22922 George Stephenson   4 4.0
5 MERLIN RCKT SH 2045 Paul Bradstock   5 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 13
DNFStarted but did not finish 6

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

www.goringthamessc.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.16.7
www.sailwave.com